Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)
ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417): Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female was 81.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417), 1999–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) stood at 81.4%. That is the highest value across all 26 years on record.
The figure is up 17.9% on the previous year and up 39.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) peaked at 81.4% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 42.7%, in 1999.
That places ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) 33rd out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 42.7% | — |
| 2000 | 47.1% | +10.3% |
| 2001 | 51.4% | +9.2% |
| 2002 | 56.1% | +9.1% |
| 2003 | 58.3% | +3.9% |
| 2004 | 59.5% | +2.2% |
| 2005 | 61.1% | +2.7% |
| 2006 | 61.8% | +1.0% |
| 2007 | 62.6% | +1.3% |
| 2008 | 63.2% | +0.9% |
| 2009 | 62.6% | -0.9% |
| 2010 | 62.2% | -0.6% |
| 2011 | 62.0% | -0.4% |
| 2012 | 59.9% | -3.4% |
| 2013 | 59.4% | -0.8% |
| 2014 | 58.2% | -1.9% |
| 2015 | 57.5% | -1.2% |
| 2016 | 56.7% | -1.4% |
| 2017 | 56.1% | -1.0% |
| 2018 | 56.8% | +1.2% |
| 2019 | 58.2% | +2.4% |
| 2020 | 61.6% | +6.0% |
| 2021 | 65.2% | +5.8% |
| 2022 | 67.5% | +3.6% |
| 2023 | 69.0% | +2.2% |
| 2024 | 81.4% | +17.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 42.7% | 42.7% | 42.7% | 1 |
| 2000s | 58.4% | 47.1% | 63.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 58.7% | 56.1% | 62.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 69.0% | 61.6% | 81.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)
- 30 Albania 95.4% compare
- 31 United States of America 94.9% compare
- 32 Netherlands 94.4% compare
- 33 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 93.5% compare
- 34 Denmark 92.9% compare
- 35 Lithuania 90.1% compare
- 36 Italy 89.6% compare
More education data for ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 7.33 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 1.6 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 17 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.26 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 22.35 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.7388 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 7.80 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.7525 % change on previous year (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 26,983 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 5.20 million (2024)
All data for ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) →
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)?
- Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) was 81.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female recorded in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)?
- The highest recorded value was 81.4% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female recorded in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)?
- The lowest recorded value was 42.7% in 1999.
- How does ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) rank for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female?
- ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) ranks 33rd out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female rising or falling in ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 39.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ESCAP: North and Central Asia (nca) (unsdcode:98417) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release