Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male (%) in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)
ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114): Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male (%) was 7.6% in 2021. ◆ Volatile
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114), 1970–2021
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) recorded 7.6% for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in 2021.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 7.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) peaked at 7.9% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 0.9%, in 1971.
ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) ranks 216th of 221 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male (%) in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 1.2% | — |
| 1971 | 0.9% | -27.5% |
| 1972 | 1.3% | +47.4% |
| 1973 | 1.0% | -20.3% |
| 1974 | 1.1% | +9.0% |
| 1975 | 1.2% | +2.8% |
| 1976 | 1.2% | +4.5% |
| 1977 | 1.2% | -0.6% |
| 1978 | 1.3% | +7.1% |
| 1979 | 1.3% | -0.3% |
| 1980 | 1.2% | -3.5% |
| 1981 | 1.3% | +2.0% |
| 1982 | 1.6% | +29.1% |
| 1983 | 1.6% | -0.7% |
| 1984 | 1.5% | -6.8% |
| 1985 | 1.6% | +2.7% |
| 1986 | 1.6% | +2.4% |
| 1987 | 1.7% | +6.0% |
| 1988 | 1.8% | +5.9% |
| 1989 | 1.9% | +5.4% |
| 1990 | 2.0% | +6.0% |
| 1991 | 2.4% | +18.4% |
| 1992 | 2.4% | +0.4% |
| 1993 | 2.4% | +2.3% |
| 1994 | 2.5% | +1.7% |
| 1995 | 2.5% | +1.8% |
| 1996 | 2.5% | -1.1% |
| 1997 | 2.5% | -1.3% |
| 1998 | 2.4% | -4.0% |
| 1999 | 2.3% | -4.2% |
| 2000 | 2.7% | +18.1% |
| 2001 | 3.0% | +10.4% |
| 2002 | 3.3% | +11.2% |
| 2003 | 3.6% | +9.8% |
| 2004 | 3.9% | +7.9% |
| 2005 | 4.1% | +5.5% |
| 2006 | 4.4% | +6.2% |
| 2007 | 4.5% | +2.2% |
| 2008 | 5.1% | +14.2% |
| 2009 | 5.9% | +15.1% |
| 2010 | 6.3% | +7.6% |
| 2011 | 7.1% | +12.2% |
| 2012 | 7.3% | +3.4% |
| 2013 | 7.2% | -1.3% |
| 2014 | 7.5% | +4.1% |
| 2015 | 7.7% | +2.5% |
| 2016 | 7.9% | +2.8% |
| 2017 | 7.9% | -0.8% |
| 2018 | 7.7% | -2.1% |
| 2019 | 7.5% | -1.9% |
| 2020 | 7.6% | +1.2% |
| 2021 | 7.6% | -0.0% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male (%) in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1972 | +47.4% | 0.9% | 1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.2% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 10 |
| 1980s | 1.6% | 1.2% | 1.9% | 10 |
| 1990s | 2.4% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 10 |
| 2000s | 4.0% | 2.7% | 5.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 7.4% | 6.3% | 7.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 7.6% | 7.6% | 7.6% | 2 |
More education data for ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.48 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 7.28 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 4.11 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 10.88 million (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 4.42 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 8.79 million (2022)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.5048 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.44 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 29.04 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.9826 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)?
- Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) was 7.6% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)?
- The highest recorded value was 7.9% in 2016.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.9% in 1971.
- How does ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) rank for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male?
- ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) ranks 216th out of 221 groups with data for 2021.
- Is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male rising or falling in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 52 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release