Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Macau, China
Macau, China: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes was 106.6% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Macau, China, 1999–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Macau, China is 106.6%, measured in 2019.
That represents a change of down 1.3% on the previous year and up 4.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Macau, China peaked at 109.5% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 97.2%, in 1999.
Macau, China ranks 42nd of 188 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Macau, China, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 97.2% | — |
| 2000 | 102.4% | +5.4% |
| 2001 | 102.9% | +0.5% |
| 2002 | 102.3% | -0.6% |
| 2003 | 103.7% | +1.4% |
| 2004 | 105.9% | +2.2% |
| 2005 | 104.9% | -0.9% |
| 2006 | 103.5% | -1.4% |
| 2007 | 104.6% | +1.1% |
| 2008 | 101.6% | -3.0% |
| 2009 | 102.4% | +0.8% |
| 2010 | 104.7% | +2.3% |
| 2011 | 106.1% | +1.3% |
| 2012 | 104.5% | -1.5% |
| 2013 | 104.3% | -0.1% |
| 2014 | 104.7% | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 104.9% | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 109.3% | +4.2% |
| 2017 | 109.5% | +0.1% |
| 2018 | 108.1% | -1.3% |
| 2019 | 106.6% | -1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 97.2% | 97.2% | 97.2% | 1 |
| 2000s | 103.4% | 101.6% | 105.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 106.3% | 104.3% | 109.5% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Macau, China
More education data for Macau, China
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 8,379 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 239 (2024)
- Start of the academic school year (tertiary education), annual growth 0.0495 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0291 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 16,188 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.38 % change on previous year (2024)
- Theoretical duration of secondary education (years), annual growth 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 20,014 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0267 units per person (2024)
- Start of the academic school year (tertiary education), gaps filled 2,023 tertiary education (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Macau, China?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Macau, China was 106.6% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Macau, China?
- The highest recorded value was 109.5% in 2017.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Macau, China?
- The lowest recorded value was 97.2% in 1999.
- How does Macau, China rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes?
- Macau, China ranks 42nd out of 188 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Macau, China?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Macau, China data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of official lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.