Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Rwanda
Rwanda: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes was 55.8% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Rwanda, 1999–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Rwanda is 55.8%, measured in 2019. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 10.8% on the previous year and up 61.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Rwanda peaked at 55.8% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 11.4%, in 1999.
Rwanda ranks 168th of 188 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Rwanda, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 11.4% | — |
| 2000 | 13.4% | +17.6% |
| 2001 | 14.2% | +6.1% |
| 2002 | 15.2% | +6.8% |
| 2003 | 17.1% | +12.8% |
| 2004 | 19.7% | +15.2% |
| 2005 | 21.7% | +9.9% |
| 2006 | 23.9% | +10.6% |
| 2007 | 25.9% | +8.2% |
| 2008 | 27.6% | +6.5% |
| 2009 | 34.7% | +25.7% |
| 2010 | 42.9% | +23.8% |
| 2011 | 48.1% | +12.0% |
| 2012 | 48.5% | +0.9% |
| 2013 | 49.6% | +2.1% |
| 2014 | 47.3% | -4.7% |
| 2015 | 43.3% | -8.5% |
| 2016 | 43.6% | +0.7% |
| 2017 | 46.9% | +7.7% |
| 2018 | 50.4% | +7.4% |
| 2019 | 55.8% | +10.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 11.4% | 11.4% | 11.4% | 1 |
| 2000s | 21.3% | 13.4% | 34.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 47.6% | 42.9% | 55.8% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Rwanda
More education data for Rwanda
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 901,617 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 10.05 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 68,326 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 1.17 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 493,199 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 10.78 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 408,418 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 9.19 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 605,229 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 11.87 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Rwanda?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Rwanda was 55.8% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Rwanda?
- The highest recorded value was 55.8% in 2019.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Rwanda?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.4% in 1999.
- How does Rwanda rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes?
- Rwanda ranks 168th out of 188 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Rwanda?
- Over the last ten years it is up 61.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Rwanda data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of official lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.