Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female in Slovenia
Slovenia: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female was 98.6% in 2018. ▬ Flat
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female in Slovenia, 1996–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2018, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female in Slovenia stood at 98.6%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.7% on the previous year and up 0.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female in Slovenia peaked at 101.6% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 93.0%, in 2006.
Slovenia ranks 89th of 188 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 94.6% | — |
| 1997 | 94.8% | +0.1% |
| 1998 | 94.9% | +0.1% |
| 1999 | 97.1% | +2.3% |
| 2000 | 99.0% | +2.0% |
| 2001 | 98.4% | -0.6% |
| 2002 | 98.9% | +0.5% |
| 2003 | 98.2% | -0.7% |
| 2004 | 95.7% | -2.6% |
| 2005 | 94.6% | -1.2% |
| 2006 | 93.0% | -1.7% |
| 2007 | 96.7% | +4.0% |
| 2008 | 98.1% | +1.4% |
| 2009 | 98.3% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 96.8% | -1.5% |
| 2011 | 96.3% | -0.6% |
| 2012 | 96.3% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 99.1% | +2.8% |
| 2014 | 100.3% | +1.2% |
| 2015 | 101.6% | +1.3% |
| 2016 | 99.9% | -1.6% |
| 2017 | 100.3% | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 98.6% | -1.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 95.3% | 94.6% | 97.1% | 4 |
| 2000s | 97.1% | 93.0% | 99.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 98.8% | 96.3% | 101.6% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More education data for Slovenia
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 64,226 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -0.2826 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0303 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 68,483 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -0.6917 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0323 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 160,956 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 4.12 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 8,663 (2016)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 26.73 % change on previous year (2016)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female in Slovenia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female in Slovenia was 98.6% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 101.6% in 2015.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 93.0% in 2006.
- How does Slovenia rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female?
- Slovenia ranks 89th out of 188 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total female enrollment in lower secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total female population of official lower secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.