Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)
ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121): Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes was 83.4% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121), 1995–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) is 83.4%, measured in 2023.
That represents a change of down 0.5% on the previous year and down 2.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) peaked at 86.7% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 60.4%, in 1995.
ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) ranks 184th of 221 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 29 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 60.4% | — |
| 1996 | 61.4% | +1.6% |
| 1997 | 64.2% | +4.6% |
| 1998 | 64.0% | -0.3% |
| 1999 | 64.6% | +0.8% |
| 2000 | 66.0% | +2.3% |
| 2001 | 68.5% | +3.7% |
| 2002 | 70.7% | +3.3% |
| 2003 | 73.4% | +3.8% |
| 2004 | 75.2% | +2.4% |
| 2005 | 77.8% | +3.6% |
| 2006 | 79.7% | +2.4% |
| 2007 | 82.3% | +3.2% |
| 2008 | 84.4% | +2.5% |
| 2009 | 84.9% | +0.6% |
| 2010 | 85.2% | +0.4% |
| 2011 | 85.4% | +0.2% |
| 2012 | 85.7% | +0.3% |
| 2013 | 85.1% | -0.7% |
| 2014 | 85.5% | +0.5% |
| 2015 | 84.4% | -1.2% |
| 2016 | 84.6% | +0.1% |
| 2017 | 85.1% | +0.6% |
| 2018 | 85.6% | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 86.2% | +0.8% |
| 2020 | 86.7% | +0.6% |
| 2021 | 85.6% | -1.3% |
| 2022 | 83.8% | -2.0% |
| 2023 | 83.4% | -0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 62.9% | 60.4% | 64.6% | 5 |
| 2000s | 76.3% | 66.0% | 84.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 85.3% | 84.4% | 86.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 84.9% | 83.4% | 86.7% | 4 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)
More education data for ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 1.95 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 1.41 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 20.75 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.87 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 21.47 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.51 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 18.59 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 0.6599 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.40 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.46 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) was 83.4% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- The highest recorded value was 86.7% in 2020.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- The lowest recorded value was 60.4% in 1995.
- How does ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes?
- ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) ranks 184th out of 221 groups with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release