Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Congo

Congo: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes was 80.5% in 2012. ▼ Falling

Latest (2012)
80.5%
World rank
162nd
of 197 countries
All-time high
102.2%
in 1987
All-time low
66.2%
in 1971
Years of data
28
1971–2012

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Congo, 1971–2012

02550751001971199120121971: 66.2 %1972: 70.7 %1973: 74.7 %1974: 79.3 %1975: 82.8 %1976: 85.3 %1977: 88.5 %1978: 91.1 %1979: 92.7 %1980: 95.5 %1981: 98.4 %1982: 100.9 %1983: 100.5 %1984: 99 %1985: 98.2 %1986: 100.5 %1987: 102.2 %1988: 97.1 %1989: 91.6 %1990: 86.5 %1991: 84.7 %1992: 83.5 %1994: 83.8 %1996: 79.6 %2002: 71 %2003: 68.8 %2004: 77.2 %2012: 80.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Congo recorded 80.5% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in 2012.

That represents a change of up 13.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Congo peaked at 102.2% in 1987 and was at its lowest, 66.2%, in 1971.

Congo ranks 162nd of 197 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 28 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Congo, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%) in Congo, 1971 to 2012.
Year % Change
1971 66.2%
1972 70.7% +6.8%
1973 74.7% +5.5%
1974 79.3% +6.3%
1975 82.8% +4.4%
1976 85.3% +3.0%
1977 88.5% +3.7%
1978 91.1% +2.9%
1979 92.7% +1.7%
1980 95.5% +3.0%
1981 98.4% +3.0%
1982 100.9% +2.5%
1983 100.5% -0.3%
1984 99.0% -1.5%
1985 98.2% -0.8%
1986 100.5% +2.3%
1987 102.2% +1.8%
1988 97.1% -5.0%
1989 91.6% -5.8%
1990 86.5% -5.6%
1991 84.7% -2.0%
1992 83.5% -1.4%
1994 83.8% +0.4%
1996 79.6% -5.1%
2002 71.0% -10.8%
2003 68.8% -3.0%
2004 77.2% +12.2%
2012 80.5% +4.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 81.3% 66.2% 92.7% 9
1980s 98.4% 91.6% 102.2% 10
1990s 83.6% 79.6% 86.5% 5
2000s 72.3% 68.8% 77.2% 3
2010s 80.5% 80.5% 80.5% 1

Countries ranked near Congo

  1. 159 Solomon Islands 80.6% compare
  2. 160 Lao People's Democratic Republic 80.6% compare
  3. 161 Mozambique 80.6% compare
  4. 163 Honduras 79.8% compare
  5. 164 Comoros 79.6% compare
  6. 165 Papua New Guinea 79.5% compare

See the full ranking of 242 places →

More education data for Congo

All data for Congo →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Congo?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Congo was 80.5% in 2012, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Congo?
The highest recorded value was 102.2% in 1987.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Congo?
The lowest recorded value was 66.2% in 1971.
How does Congo rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes?
Congo ranks 162nd out of 197 countries with data for 2012.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Congo?
Over the last ten years it is up 13.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Congo data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Congo. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-both-sexes-percent/congo-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-both-sexes-percent/congo-rep/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Congo</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
242 places, 8,565 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed

Total enrollment in primary and secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of official primary and secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.