Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Hungary
Hungary: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes was 101.5% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Hungary, 1971–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Hungary recorded 101.5% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in 2018.
That represents a change of down 1.0% on the previous year and up 4.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Hungary peaked at 103.4% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 80.4%, in 1972.
Hungary ranks 62nd of 197 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 47 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Hungary, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 80.7% | — |
| 1972 | 80.4% | -0.4% |
| 1973 | 81.3% | +1.2% |
| 1974 | 81.8% | +0.5% |
| 1975 | 83.4% | +2.0% |
| 1976 | 84.8% | +1.8% |
| 1977 | 86.4% | +1.8% |
| 1978 | 87.6% | +1.4% |
| 1979 | 88.6% | +1.2% |
| 1980 | 89.6% | +1.1% |
| 1981 | 91.1% | +1.7% |
| 1982 | 93.9% | +3.1% |
| 1983 | 94.7% | +0.9% |
| 1984 | 94.5% | -0.3% |
| 1985 | 93.5% | -1.0% |
| 1986 | 92.0% | -1.6% |
| 1987 | 90.0% | -2.3% |
| 1988 | 87.9% | -2.2% |
| 1989 | 87.0% | -1.1% |
| 1990 | 86.6% | -0.4% |
| 1991 | 86.4% | -0.2% |
| 1992 | 86.6% | +0.2% |
| 1994 | 93.1% | +7.5% |
| 1995 | 93.5% | +0.4% |
| 1996 | 94.5% | +1.1% |
| 1997 | 96.5% | +2.1% |
| 1998 | 94.2% | -2.4% |
| 1999 | 96.1% | +2.0% |
| 2000 | 97.7% | +1.7% |
| 2001 | 99.0% | +1.3% |
| 2002 | 99.7% | +0.7% |
| 2003 | 100.9% | +1.2% |
| 2004 | 96.4% | -4.4% |
| 2005 | 96.8% | +0.4% |
| 2006 | 97.1% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 97.0% | -0.1% |
| 2008 | 97.4% | +0.4% |
| 2009 | 97.6% | +0.3% |
| 2010 | 98.2% | +0.6% |
| 2011 | 97.8% | -0.4% |
| 2012 | 98.6% | +0.8% |
| 2013 | 103.2% | +4.7% |
| 2014 | 103.4% | +0.2% |
| 2015 | 102.8% | -0.6% |
| 2016 | 102.4% | -0.4% |
| 2017 | 102.6% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 101.5% | -1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 83.9% | 80.4% | 88.6% | 9 |
| 1980s | 91.4% | 87.0% | 94.7% | 10 |
| 1990s | 91.9% | 86.4% | 96.5% | 9 |
| 2000s | 98.0% | 96.4% | 100.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 101.2% | 97.8% | 103.4% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
More education data for Hungary
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 78,564 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 6,790 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 163,967 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 150,126 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 815,267 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Hungary?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Hungary was 101.5% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 103.4% in 2014.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 80.4% in 1972.
- How does Hungary rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes?
- Hungary ranks 62nd out of 197 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 47 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in primary and secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of official primary and secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.