Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Malta

Malta: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes was 107.0% in 2018. ▲ Rising

Latest (2018)
107.0%
Change on year
up 2.0%
World rank
34th
of 197 countries
All-time high
107.0%
in 2018
All-time low
77.9%
in 1971
Years of data
47
1971–2018

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Malta, 1971–2018

0255075100197119942018

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Malta recorded 107.0% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in 2018. That is the highest value across all 47 years on record.

That represents a change of up 2.0% on the previous year and up 6.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Malta peaked at 107.0% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 77.9%, in 1971.

That places Malta 34th out of 197 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 47 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Malta, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%) in Malta, 1971 to 2018.
Year % Change
1971 77.9%
1972 81.0% +3.9%
1973 79.6% -1.7%
1974 79.4% -0.2%
1975 83.1% +4.6%
1976 85.2% +2.6%
1977 86.0% +0.9%
1978 86.4% +0.5%
1979 86.4% -0.1%
1980 88.0% +1.8%
1981 86.5% -1.7%
1982 89.3% +3.2%
1983 90.3% +1.1%
1984 91.7% +1.6%
1985 92.5% +0.9%
1986 91.9% -0.7%
1987 90.6% -1.3%
1988 90.9% +0.3%
1989 91.9% +1.1%
1990 93.7% +1.9%
1991 93.8% +0.2%
1992 94.1% +0.3%
1993 94.0% -0.2%
1994 94.0% +0.1%
1995 94.2% +0.2%
1996 93.9% -0.4%
1997 95.2% +1.4%
1998 96.1% +0.9%
1999 96.1% +0.0%
2000 97.0% +0.9%
2001 97.1% +0.2%
2002 96.9% -0.3%
2003 97.4% +0.5%
2004 103.7% +6.5%
2005 101.2% -2.4%
2006 99.3% -1.9%
2007 100.3% +1.0%
2008 100.5% +0.2%
2010 103.2% +2.7%
2011 96.5% -6.5%
2012 96.8% +0.3%
2013 97.2% +0.4%
2014 98.0% +0.8%
2015 98.7% +0.7%
2016 99.5% +0.8%
2017 104.9% +5.4%
2018 107.0% +2.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 82.8% 77.9% 86.4% 9
1980s 90.4% 86.5% 92.5% 10
1990s 94.5% 93.7% 96.1% 10
2000s 99.3% 96.9% 103.7% 9
2010s 100.2% 96.5% 107.0% 9

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 31 Canada 107.8% compare
  2. 32 Antigua and Barbuda 107.6% compare
  3. 33 Aruba 107.4% compare
  4. 35 Lithuania 106.9% compare
  5. 36 United Arab Emirates 106.6% compare
  6. 37 Algeria 106.2% compare

See the full ranking of 242 places →

More education data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Malta?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Malta was 107.0% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 107.0% in 2018.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 77.9% in 1971.
How does Malta rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes?
Malta ranks 34th out of 197 countries with data for 2018.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is up 6.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 47 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-both-sexes-percent/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-both-sexes-percent/malta/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
242 places, 8,565 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed

Total enrollment in primary and secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of official primary and secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.