Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Montenegro
Montenegro: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes was 94.1% in 2019. ▼ Falling
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Montenegro, 2003–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Montenegro recorded 94.1% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in 2019.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.4% on the previous year and down 8.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Montenegro peaked at 103.8% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 92.6%, in 2016.
That places Montenegro 116th out of 197 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Montenegro, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 97.5% | — |
| 2004 | 98.1% | +0.6% |
| 2005 | 100.2% | +2.2% |
| 2006 | 102.3% | +2.1% |
| 2007 | 103.2% | +0.8% |
| 2008 | 103.8% | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 103.3% | -0.5% |
| 2010 | 103.5% | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 95.2% | -8.1% |
| 2012 | 94.7% | -0.5% |
| 2015 | 93.7% | -1.0% |
| 2016 | 92.6% | -1.2% |
| 2017 | 93.0% | +0.5% |
| 2018 | 93.7% | +0.8% |
| 2019 | 94.1% | +0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 101.2% | 97.5% | 103.8% | 7 |
| 2010s | 95.1% | 92.6% | 103.5% | 8 |
Countries ranked near Montenegro
More education data for Montenegro
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 106 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 9,315 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 8,354 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 56,561 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 38,834 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.76 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0623 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Montenegro?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Montenegro was 94.1% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Montenegro?
- The highest recorded value was 103.8% in 2008.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Montenegro?
- The lowest recorded value was 92.6% in 2016.
- How does Montenegro rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes?
- Montenegro ranks 116th out of 197 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Montenegro?
- Over the last ten years it is down 8.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Montenegro data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in primary and secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of official primary and secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.