Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504)
ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504): Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female was 104.8% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504) stood at 104.8%. That is the highest value across all 55 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.8% on the previous year and up 7.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504) peaked at 104.8% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 31.8%, in 1970.
That places ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504) 10th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 31.8% | — |
| 1971 | 32.3% | +1.5% |
| 1972 | 33.6% | +3.9% |
| 1973 | 35.2% | +4.7% |
| 1974 | 36.6% | +4.1% |
| 1975 | 38.1% | +4.2% |
| 1976 | 40.6% | +6.6% |
| 1977 | 42.7% | +5.0% |
| 1978 | 44.6% | +4.6% |
| 1979 | 46.7% | +4.7% |
| 1980 | 48.2% | +3.2% |
| 1981 | 49.4% | +2.5% |
| 1982 | 51.5% | +4.2% |
| 1983 | 53.7% | +4.4% |
| 1984 | 55.3% | +3.0% |
| 1985 | 55.7% | +0.8% |
| 1986 | 57.4% | +3.0% |
| 1987 | 58.4% | +1.8% |
| 1988 | 59.2% | +1.3% |
| 1989 | 60.7% | +2.5% |
| 1990 | 61.7% | +1.7% |
| 1991 | 62.4% | +1.1% |
| 1992 | 63.6% | +2.0% |
| 1993 | 64.8% | +2.0% |
| 1994 | 66.9% | +3.2% |
| 1995 | 68.2% | +2.0% |
| 1996 | 69.7% | +2.1% |
| 1997 | 71.1% | +2.1% |
| 1998 | 73.4% | +3.2% |
| 1999 | 76.7% | +4.4% |
| 2000 | 79.3% | +3.4% |
| 2001 | 81.6% | +3.0% |
| 2002 | 84.3% | +3.2% |
| 2003 | 85.8% | +1.8% |
| 2004 | 87.5% | +2.0% |
| 2005 | 88.3% | +0.9% |
| 2006 | 89.2% | +1.0% |
| 2007 | 87.2% | -2.2% |
| 2008 | 88.6% | +1.6% |
| 2009 | 92.7% | +4.6% |
| 2010 | 95.3% | +2.8% |
| 2011 | 96.6% | +1.4% |
| 2012 | 97.2% | +0.6% |
| 2013 | 97.6% | +0.5% |
| 2014 | 97.7% | +0.1% |
| 2015 | 97.7% | -0.0% |
| 2016 | 98.4% | +0.7% |
| 2017 | 98.9% | +0.5% |
| 2018 | 99.4% | +0.5% |
| 2019 | 100.0% | +0.6% |
| 2020 | 101.4% | +1.5% |
| 2021 | 101.0% | -0.4% |
| 2022 | 102.6% | +1.6% |
| 2023 | 102.9% | +0.3% |
| 2024 | 104.8% | +1.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 38.2% | 31.8% | 46.7% | 10 |
| 1980s | 54.9% | 48.2% | 60.7% | 10 |
| 1990s | 67.9% | 61.7% | 76.7% | 10 |
| 2000s | 86.4% | 79.3% | 92.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 97.9% | 95.3% | 100.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 102.5% | 101.0% | 104.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504)
- 7 Vanuatu 122.8% compare
- 8 Saint Kitts and Nevis 122.7% compare
- 9 Aruba 119.0% compare
- 10 Turks and Caicos Islands 118.6% compare
- 11 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 117.2% compare
- 12 Portugal 116.4% compare
- 13 Uruguay 114.8% compare
More education data for ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 11.60 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 12.17 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.4193 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 5.91 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3.76 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 5.41 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.17 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 6.26 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -0.2782 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 5.5 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504) was 104.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504)?
- The highest recorded value was 104.8% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504)?
- The lowest recorded value was 31.8% in 1970.
- How does ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504) rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female?
- ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504) ranks 10th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female rising or falling in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release