Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in WB: Ida Only
WB: Ida Only: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female was 74.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in WB: Ida Only, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in WB: Ida Only is 74.0%, measured in 2024.
The figure is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 4.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in WB: Ida Only peaked at 74.6% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 27.7%, in 1971.
WB: Ida Only ranks 171st of 221 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in WB: Ida Only, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 28.7% | — |
| 1971 | 27.7% | -3.6% |
| 1972 | 29.1% | +5.2% |
| 1973 | 30.2% | +3.7% |
| 1974 | 30.2% | +0.1% |
| 1975 | 31.2% | +3.1% |
| 1976 | 32.1% | +3.0% |
| 1977 | 33.3% | +3.6% |
| 1978 | 34.6% | +3.9% |
| 1979 | 35.4% | +2.5% |
| 1980 | 36.8% | +3.9% |
| 1981 | 37.8% | +2.7% |
| 1982 | 39.0% | +3.3% |
| 1983 | 39.2% | +0.5% |
| 1984 | 39.8% | +1.4% |
| 1985 | 39.1% | -1.8% |
| 1986 | 39.3% | +0.6% |
| 1987 | 39.4% | +0.2% |
| 1988 | 40.8% | +3.6% |
| 1989 | 40.9% | +0.1% |
| 1990 | 40.6% | -0.8% |
| 1991 | 42.2% | +4.0% |
| 1992 | 42.7% | +1.2% |
| 1993 | 43.4% | +1.7% |
| 1994 | 44.3% | +1.9% |
| 1995 | 45.4% | +2.5% |
| 1996 | 45.8% | +1.1% |
| 1997 | 47.5% | +3.6% |
| 1998 | 48.4% | +1.9% |
| 1999 | 49.1% | +1.5% |
| 2000 | 50.7% | +3.3% |
| 2001 | 52.2% | +3.1% |
| 2002 | 54.9% | +5.1% |
| 2003 | 56.6% | +3.2% |
| 2004 | 57.6% | +1.7% |
| 2005 | 59.6% | +3.5% |
| 2006 | 61.5% | +3.1% |
| 2007 | 62.7% | +2.1% |
| 2008 | 64.8% | +3.2% |
| 2009 | 66.0% | +1.8% |
| 2010 | 67.4% | +2.2% |
| 2011 | 68.8% | +2.0% |
| 2012 | 69.9% | +1.6% |
| 2013 | 69.9% | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 70.7% | +1.1% |
| 2015 | 70.9% | +0.3% |
| 2016 | 71.8% | +1.3% |
| 2017 | 72.4% | +0.8% |
| 2018 | 73.4% | +1.3% |
| 2019 | 74.1% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 74.6% | +0.7% |
| 2021 | 74.5% | -0.2% |
| 2022 | 73.6% | -1.2% |
| 2023 | 73.7% | +0.1% |
| 2024 | 74.0% | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 31.2% | 27.7% | 35.4% | 10 |
| 1980s | 39.2% | 36.8% | 40.9% | 10 |
| 1990s | 44.9% | 40.6% | 49.1% | 10 |
| 2000s | 58.7% | 50.7% | 66.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 70.9% | 67.4% | 74.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 74.1% | 73.6% | 74.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near WB: Ida Only
More education data for WB: Ida Only
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.8475 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 0.185 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.8586 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 0.6177 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 15.69 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 1.68 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 25.87 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 87.10 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 45.11 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.8718 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in WB: Ida Only?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in WB: Ida Only was 74.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in WB: Ida Only?
- The highest recorded value was 74.6% in 2020.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in WB: Ida Only?
- The lowest recorded value was 27.7% in 1971.
- How does WB: Ida Only rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female?
- WB: Ida Only ranks 171st out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female rising or falling in WB: Ida Only?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this WB: Ida Only data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release