Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)
ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120): Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 69.8% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120), 1970–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2022, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) stood at 69.8%.
The figure is down 3.5% on the previous year and down 4.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) peaked at 73.9% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 27.1%, in 1971.
ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) ranks 213th of 221 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 53 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 30.4% | — |
| 1971 | 27.1% | -11.0% |
| 1972 | 27.8% | +2.7% |
| 1973 | 29.0% | +4.1% |
| 1974 | 30.2% | +4.1% |
| 1975 | 32.1% | +6.6% |
| 1976 | 34.3% | +6.9% |
| 1977 | 36.9% | +7.6% |
| 1978 | 38.8% | +4.9% |
| 1979 | 40.1% | +3.6% |
| 1980 | 42.1% | +4.8% |
| 1981 | 43.3% | +2.8% |
| 1982 | 44.4% | +2.6% |
| 1983 | 44.2% | -0.3% |
| 1984 | 43.5% | -1.6% |
| 1985 | 42.4% | -2.4% |
| 1986 | 41.7% | -1.7% |
| 1987 | 41.9% | +0.4% |
| 1988 | 41.9% | +0.2% |
| 1989 | 41.6% | -0.7% |
| 1990 | 41.1% | -1.3% |
| 1991 | 40.7% | -1.0% |
| 1992 | 39.5% | -2.9% |
| 1993 | 40.1% | +1.5% |
| 1994 | 40.7% | +1.3% |
| 1995 | 43.1% | +6.0% |
| 1996 | 44.3% | +2.9% |
| 1997 | 48.8% | +10.1% |
| 1998 | 51.1% | +4.6% |
| 1999 | 52.2% | +2.1% |
| 2000 | 54.0% | +3.5% |
| 2001 | 56.7% | +5.0% |
| 2002 | 59.5% | +4.8% |
| 2003 | 61.6% | +3.6% |
| 2004 | 63.2% | +2.5% |
| 2005 | 66.0% | +4.5% |
| 2006 | 68.0% | +3.0% |
| 2007 | 70.4% | +3.4% |
| 2008 | 72.6% | +3.3% |
| 2009 | 72.9% | +0.3% |
| 2010 | 72.8% | -0.0% |
| 2011 | 72.7% | -0.3% |
| 2012 | 72.7% | +0.1% |
| 2013 | 72.1% | -0.9% |
| 2014 | 72.5% | +0.6% |
| 2015 | 71.6% | -1.3% |
| 2016 | 71.9% | +0.4% |
| 2017 | 72.4% | +0.7% |
| 2018 | 73.0% | +0.8% |
| 2019 | 73.6% | +0.8% |
| 2020 | 73.9% | +0.4% |
| 2021 | 72.3% | -2.2% |
| 2022 | 69.8% | -3.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 32.7% | 27.1% | 40.1% | 10 |
| 1980s | 42.7% | 41.6% | 44.4% | 10 |
| 1990s | 44.2% | 39.5% | 52.2% | 10 |
| 2000s | 64.5% | 54.0% | 72.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 72.6% | 71.6% | 73.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 72.0% | 69.8% | 73.9% | 3 |
More education data for ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 878,878 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.99 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 12.86 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 2.37 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3.16 million (2021)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 4.9 % change on previous year (2021)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 6.77 % change on previous year (2021)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 3.77 % change on previous year (2021)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 1.94 million (2021)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 13.39 million (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) was 69.8% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)?
- The highest recorded value was 73.9% in 2020.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)?
- The lowest recorded value was 27.1% in 1971.
- How does ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
- ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) ranks 213th out of 221 groups with data for 2022.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 4.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Non-oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98120) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release