Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Peru

Peru: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 114.1% in 2019. ▲ Rising

Latest (2019)
114.1%
Change on year
up 4.7%
World rank
12th
of 193 countries
All-time high
114.1%
in 2019
All-time low
81.3%
in 1970
Years of data
32
1970–2019

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Peru, 1970–2019

02550751001251970199420191970: 81.3 %1977: 89.1 %1978: 91 %1979: 91 %1980: 91.2 %1981: 91.1 %1982: 93.5 %1985: 96.6 %1991: 94.7 %1995: 96.2 %1998: 100.2 %1999: 101.1 %2000: 102 %2001: 103.1 %2002: 103.4 %2003: 99.3 %2004: 99.5 %2005: 99.5 %2006: 100.2 %2007: 101.3 %2008: 99.8 %2009: 100.6 %2010: 101.1 %2011: 101.4 %2012: 98.9 %2013: 101.8 %2014: 99.6 %2015: 99.1 %2016: 103.5 %2017: 105.7 %2018: 109 %2019: 114.1 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Peru recorded 114.1% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in 2019. That is the highest value across all 32 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 4.7% on the previous year and up 13.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Peru peaked at 114.1% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 81.3%, in 1970.

That places Peru 12th out of 193 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 32 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Peru, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%) in Peru, 1970 to 2019.
Year % Change
1970 81.3%
1977 89.1% +9.6%
1978 91.0% +2.2%
1979 91.0% -0.0%
1980 91.2% +0.2%
1981 91.1% -0.2%
1982 93.5% +2.7%
1985 96.6% +3.4%
1991 94.7% -2.0%
1995 96.2% +1.5%
1998 100.2% +4.2%
1999 101.1% +0.9%
2000 102.0% +0.9%
2001 103.1% +1.1%
2002 103.4% +0.4%
2003 99.3% -4.0%
2004 99.5% +0.2%
2005 99.5% +0.0%
2006 100.2% +0.7%
2007 101.3% +1.1%
2008 99.8% -1.5%
2009 100.6% +0.8%
2010 101.1% +0.5%
2011 101.4% +0.3%
2012 98.9% -2.5%
2013 101.8% +3.0%
2014 99.6% -2.2%
2015 99.1% -0.4%
2016 103.5% +4.4%
2017 105.7% +2.2%
2018 109.0% +3.1%
2019 114.1% +4.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 88.1% 81.3% 91.0% 4
1980s 93.1% 91.1% 96.6% 4
1990s 98.1% 94.7% 101.1% 4
2000s 100.9% 99.3% 103.4% 10
2010s 103.4% 98.9% 114.1% 10

Countries ranked near Peru

  1. 9 Palau 115.3% compare
  2. 10 Portugal 114.9% compare
  3. 11 Denmark 114.2% compare
  4. 13 Spain 112.5% compare
  5. 14 Grenada 111.7% compare
  6. 15 Uruguay 110.8% compare

See the full ranking of 238 places →

More education data for Peru

All data for Peru →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Peru?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Peru was 114.1% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Peru?
The highest recorded value was 114.1% in 2019.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Peru?
The lowest recorded value was 81.3% in 1970.
How does Peru rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
Peru ranks 12th out of 193 countries with data for 2019.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in Peru?
Over the last ten years it is up 13.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Peru data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Peru. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent/peru/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent/peru/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Peru</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
238 places, 7,794 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in primary and secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of official primary and secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.