Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Portugal

Portugal: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 114.9% in 2018. ▲ Rising

Latest (2018)
114.9%
Change on year
up 0.1%
World rank
10th
of 193 countries
All-time high
116.0%
in 2013
All-time low
83.5%
in 1971
Years of data
39
1971–2018

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Portugal, 1971–2018

02550751001251971199420181971: 83.5 %1972: 84.8 %1973: 86.6 %1974: 88.3 %1975: 89 %1976: 92.9 %1977: 93.5 %1978: 94.1 %1979: 89.5 %1980: 95.6 %1986: 91.1 %1988: 92.7 %1990: 90.2 %1991: 90.2 %1993: 103.5 %1994: 108.6 %1995: 110.2 %1996: 111.5 %1998: 112.3 %1999: 110.9 %2000: 112.5 %2001: 112.6 %2002: 112.5 %2003: 111.7 %2004: 105.3 %2005: 106.7 %2006: 107.3 %2007: 109.1 %2008: 109.7 %2009: 109.3 %2010: 109.2 %2011: 108.9 %2012: 109.9 %2013: 116 %2014: 114 %2015: 114.9 %2016: 113.8 %2017: 114.8 %2018: 114.9 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Portugal is 114.9%, measured in 2018.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.1% on the previous year and up 4.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Portugal peaked at 116.0% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 83.5%, in 1971.

Portugal ranks 10th of 193 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 39 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Portugal, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%) in Portugal, 1971 to 2018.
Year % Change
1971 83.5%
1972 84.8% +1.5%
1973 86.6% +2.1%
1974 88.3% +2.0%
1975 89.0% +0.7%
1976 92.9% +4.3%
1977 93.5% +0.7%
1978 94.1% +0.7%
1979 89.5% -4.9%
1980 95.6% +6.8%
1986 91.1% -4.8%
1988 92.7% +1.8%
1990 90.2% -2.7%
1991 90.2% +0.0%
1993 103.5% +14.8%
1994 108.6% +4.9%
1995 110.2% +1.5%
1996 111.5% +1.2%
1998 112.3% +0.7%
1999 110.9% -1.3%
2000 112.5% +1.4%
2001 112.6% +0.1%
2002 112.5% -0.1%
2003 111.7% -0.7%
2004 105.3% -5.7%
2005 106.7% +1.3%
2006 107.3% +0.6%
2007 109.1% +1.7%
2008 109.7% +0.6%
2009 109.3% -0.4%
2010 109.2% -0.1%
2011 108.9% -0.3%
2012 109.9% +1.0%
2013 116.0% +5.5%
2014 114.0% -1.7%
2015 114.9% +0.8%
2016 113.8% -1.0%
2017 114.8% +0.9%
2018 114.9% +0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 89.1% 83.5% 94.1% 9
1980s 93.1% 91.1% 95.6% 3
1990s 104.7% 90.2% 112.3% 8
2000s 109.7% 105.3% 112.6% 10
2010s 112.9% 108.9% 116.0% 9

Countries ranked near Portugal

  1. 7 Australia 116.4% compare
  2. 8 Liechtenstein 115.4% compare
  3. 9 Palau 115.3% compare
  4. 11 Denmark 114.2% compare
  5. 12 Peru 114.1% compare
  6. 13 Spain 112.5% compare

See the full ranking of 238 places →

More education data for Portugal

All data for Portugal →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Portugal?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Portugal was 114.9% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Portugal?
The highest recorded value was 116.0% in 2013.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Portugal?
The lowest recorded value was 83.5% in 1971.
How does Portugal rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
Portugal ranks 10th out of 193 countries with data for 2018.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in Portugal?
Over the last ten years it is up 4.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Portugal data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 39 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Portugal. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent/portugal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-male-percent/portugal/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Portugal</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
238 places, 7,794 data points, 1970–2020
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in primary and secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of official primary and secondary education age. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.