Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in WB: Ida Only
WB: Ida Only: Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes was 100.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in WB: Ida Only, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
WB: Ida Only recorded 100.4% for gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in 2024.
The figure is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 1.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in WB: Ida Only peaked at 102.1% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 52.3%, in 1971.
That places WB: Ida Only 92nd out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in WB: Ida Only, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 54.5% | — |
| 1971 | 52.3% | -4.1% |
| 1972 | 54.4% | +4.1% |
| 1973 | 57.1% | +5.0% |
| 1974 | 57.5% | +0.7% |
| 1975 | 59.6% | +3.6% |
| 1976 | 61.7% | +3.5% |
| 1977 | 63.0% | +2.2% |
| 1978 | 64.9% | +3.0% |
| 1979 | 66.0% | +1.7% |
| 1980 | 67.4% | +2.1% |
| 1981 | 69.0% | +2.3% |
| 1982 | 69.6% | +0.9% |
| 1983 | 70.2% | +0.8% |
| 1984 | 70.0% | -0.3% |
| 1985 | 68.7% | -1.7% |
| 1986 | 68.5% | -0.3% |
| 1987 | 67.5% | -1.5% |
| 1988 | 69.5% | +3.0% |
| 1989 | 69.2% | -0.4% |
| 1990 | 68.3% | -1.3% |
| 1991 | 70.3% | +3.0% |
| 1992 | 70.6% | +0.4% |
| 1993 | 71.5% | +1.3% |
| 1994 | 72.5% | +1.3% |
| 1995 | 73.9% | +1.9% |
| 1996 | 74.1% | +0.3% |
| 1997 | 76.3% | +3.0% |
| 1998 | 76.6% | +0.5% |
| 1999 | 76.3% | -0.5% |
| 2000 | 78.1% | +2.3% |
| 2001 | 79.9% | +2.4% |
| 2002 | 84.1% | +5.2% |
| 2003 | 86.7% | +3.0% |
| 2004 | 88.7% | +2.4% |
| 2005 | 90.9% | +2.4% |
| 2006 | 93.0% | +2.4% |
| 2007 | 94.4% | +1.5% |
| 2008 | 96.8% | +2.6% |
| 2009 | 97.3% | +0.5% |
| 2010 | 97.9% | +0.6% |
| 2011 | 99.1% | +1.3% |
| 2012 | 99.8% | +0.7% |
| 2013 | 99.1% | -0.8% |
| 2014 | 99.3% | +0.2% |
| 2015 | 98.4% | -0.9% |
| 2016 | 99.0% | +0.6% |
| 2017 | 99.6% | +0.7% |
| 2018 | 100.7% | +1.0% |
| 2019 | 101.6% | +0.9% |
| 2020 | 102.1% | +0.5% |
| 2021 | 101.4% | -0.7% |
| 2022 | 99.6% | -1.8% |
| 2023 | 99.9% | +0.3% |
| 2024 | 100.4% | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 59.1% | 52.3% | 66.0% | 10 |
| 1980s | 69.0% | 67.4% | 70.2% | 10 |
| 1990s | 73.0% | 68.3% | 76.6% | 10 |
| 2000s | 89.0% | 78.1% | 97.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 99.5% | 97.9% | 101.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 100.7% | 99.6% | 102.1% | 5 |
Countries ranked near WB: Ida Only
- 89 Greece 102.0% compare
- 90 Armenia 102.0% compare
- 91 Iran 102.0% compare
- 92 Dominican Republic 101.9% compare
- 93 Marshall Islands 101.8% compare
- 94 Gibraltar 101.8% compare
- 95 South Africa 101.8% compare
More education data for WB: Ida Only
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 25.87 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 87.10 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 2.52 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.8475 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 0.6177 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 15.69 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 1.68 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 45.11 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.8718 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 41.99 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in WB: Ida Only?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes in WB: Ida Only was 100.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes recorded in WB: Ida Only?
- The highest recorded value was 102.1% in 2020.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes recorded in WB: Ida Only?
- The lowest recorded value was 52.3% in 1971.
- How does WB: Ida Only rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes?
- WB: Ida Only ranks 92nd out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes rising or falling in WB: Ida Only?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this WB: Ida Only data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release