Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in High income
High income: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female was 99.3% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in High income, 1997–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
High income recorded 99.3% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in 2019.
The figure is down 0.6% on the previous year and up 3.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in High income peaked at 99.9% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 84.9%, in 1997.
That places High income 4th out of 45 groups with data for 2019, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in High income, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 84.9% | — |
| 1998 | 88.6% | +4.4% |
| 1999 | 89.1% | +0.5% |
| 2000 | 88.8% | -0.3% |
| 2001 | 89.9% | +1.2% |
| 2002 | 91.2% | +1.5% |
| 2003 | 92.4% | +1.3% |
| 2004 | 92.9% | +0.6% |
| 2005 | 93.8% | +0.9% |
| 2006 | 94.4% | +0.6% |
| 2007 | 94.9% | +0.5% |
| 2008 | 95.4% | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 96.0% | +0.7% |
| 2010 | 97.0% | +1.0% |
| 2011 | 97.4% | +0.5% |
| 2012 | 97.7% | +0.2% |
| 2013 | 98.9% | +1.2% |
| 2014 | 99.2% | +0.3% |
| 2015 | 99.5% | +0.3% |
| 2016 | 99.6% | +0.1% |
| 2017 | 99.8% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 99.9% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 99.3% | -0.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 87.5% | 84.9% | 89.1% | 3 |
| 2000s | 93.0% | 88.8% | 96.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 98.8% | 97.0% | 99.9% | 10 |
Countries ranked near High income
More education data for High income
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 106.52 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 84.04 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.0283 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0593 units per person (2024)
- Primary education, teachers, gaps filled 6.16 million (2024)
- Population ages 0-14 15.5% (2025)
- Population ages 15-64 64.5% (2025)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in High income?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in High income was 99.3% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in High income?
- The highest recorded value was 99.9% in 2018.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in High income?
- The lowest recorded value was 84.9% in 1997.
- How does High income rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female?
- High income ranks 4th out of 45 groups with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female rising or falling in High income?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this High income data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total female enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total female population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.