Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Israel
Israel: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female was 97.5% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Israel, 1973–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2018, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Israel stood at 97.5%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.4% on the previous year and up 2.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Israel peaked at 98.1% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 71.3%, in 1973.
Israel ranks 36th of 173 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Israel, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1973 | 71.3% | — |
| 1975 | 72.0% | +0.9% |
| 1977 | 74.2% | +3.1% |
| 1978 | 75.1% | +1.2% |
| 1979 | 77.0% | +2.4% |
| 1980 | 78.8% | +2.4% |
| 1983 | 81.1% | +2.9% |
| 1984 | 82.2% | +1.4% |
| 1986 | 82.1% | -0.2% |
| 1987 | 81.5% | -0.7% |
| 1988 | 81.7% | +0.2% |
| 1989 | 80.8% | -1.0% |
| 1990 | 79.7% | -1.4% |
| 1991 | 81.3% | +2.0% |
| 1993 | 82.9% | +2.0% |
| 1999 | 90.9% | +9.6% |
| 2000 | 92.7% | +2.0% |
| 2001 | 93.7% | +1.1% |
| 2002 | 96.0% | +2.4% |
| 2003 | 95.1% | -0.9% |
| 2004 | 95.0% | -0.1% |
| 2005 | 95.0% | -0.0% |
| 2006 | 94.4% | -0.7% |
| 2007 | 95.7% | +1.4% |
| 2008 | 94.9% | -0.9% |
| 2009 | 95.8% | +0.9% |
| 2010 | 97.3% | +1.5% |
| 2011 | 97.8% | +0.6% |
| 2012 | 98.0% | +0.2% |
| 2013 | 98.0% | -0.0% |
| 2014 | 98.0% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 98.1% | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 97.9% | -0.3% |
| 2017 | 97.9% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 97.5% | -0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 73.9% | 71.3% | 77.0% | 5 |
| 1980s | 81.2% | 78.8% | 82.2% | 7 |
| 1990s | 83.7% | 79.7% | 90.9% | 4 |
| 2000s | 94.8% | 92.7% | 96.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 97.8% | 97.3% | 98.1% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Israel
More education data for Israel
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 7,660 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 291,410 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 277,964 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 948,390 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.05 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9923 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1048 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Israel?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Israel was 97.5% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Israel?
- The highest recorded value was 98.1% in 2015.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Israel?
- The lowest recorded value was 71.3% in 1973.
- How does Israel rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female?
- Israel ranks 36th out of 173 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female rising or falling in Israel?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Israel data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total female enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total female population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.