Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Canada
Canada: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female was 98.9% in 2018. ▬ Flat
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Canada, 1976–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Canada recorded 98.9% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in 2018.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.8% on the previous year and up 7.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Canada peaked at 104.4% in 1992 and was at its lowest, 79.4%, in 1976.
That places Canada 35th out of 173 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the top quarter.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Canada, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1976 | 79.4% | — |
| 1989 | 94.4% | +19.0% |
| 1990 | 101.4% | +7.4% |
| 1991 | 103.6% | +2.1% |
| 1992 | 104.4% | +0.8% |
| 1993 | 100.8% | -3.5% |
| 1994 | 101.4% | +0.6% |
| 1995 | 101.5% | +0.1% |
| 1996 | 101.8% | +0.3% |
| 1998 | 97.1% | -4.7% |
| 1999 | 96.7% | -0.4% |
| 2000 | 95.9% | -0.8% |
| 2007 | 91.7% | -4.4% |
| 2008 | 91.6% | -0.1% |
| 2009 | 91.8% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 90.8% | -1.1% |
| 2011 | 91.6% | +0.8% |
| 2012 | 94.7% | +3.3% |
| 2013 | 95.1% | +0.5% |
| 2014 | 95.5% | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 95.8% | +0.3% |
| 2016 | 96.7% | +0.9% |
| 2017 | 98.1% | +1.4% |
| 2018 | 98.9% | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 79.4% | 79.4% | 79.4% | 1 |
| 1980s | 94.4% | 94.4% | 94.4% | 1 |
| 1990s | 101.0% | 96.7% | 104.4% | 9 |
| 2000s | 92.8% | 91.6% | 95.9% | 4 |
| 2010s | 95.3% | 90.8% | 98.9% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Canada
More education data for Canada
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.70 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -0.517 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 141,045 (2000)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.231 % change on previous year (2000)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.31 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -1.14 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.39 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.0807 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 564,540 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 1.08 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Canada?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Canada was 98.9% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Canada?
- The highest recorded value was 104.4% in 1992.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Canada?
- The lowest recorded value was 79.4% in 1976.
- How does Canada rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female?
- Canada ranks 35th out of 173 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female rising or falling in Canada?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Canada data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total female enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total female population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.