Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Malta

Malta: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female was 95.0% in 2018. ▲ Rising

Latest (2018)
95.0%
Change on year
up 4.1%
World rank
46th
of 173 countries
All-time high
95.0%
in 2018
All-time low
55.9%
in 1974
Years of data
46
1972–2018

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Malta, 1972–2018

020406080100197219952018

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2018, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Malta stood at 95.0%. That is the highest value across all 46 years on record.

The figure is up 4.1% on the previous year and up 17.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Malta peaked at 95.0% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 55.9%, in 1974.

That places Malta 46th out of 173 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 46 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Malta, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%) in Malta, 1972 to 2018.
Year % Change
1972 56.3%
1973 56.5% +0.3%
1974 55.9% -1.0%
1975 59.0% +5.4%
1976 60.8% +3.1%
1977 60.8% +0.1%
1978 60.2% -1.0%
1979 59.2% -1.7%
1980 60.3% +1.8%
1981 58.6% -2.9%
1982 60.3% +3.0%
1983 61.0% +1.2%
1984 63.3% +3.7%
1985 65.6% +3.7%
1986 66.7% +1.7%
1987 66.8% +0.1%
1988 67.8% +1.5%
1989 69.1% +1.9%
1990 71.1% +2.8%
1991 71.5% +0.7%
1992 71.9% +0.6%
1993 72.7% +1.0%
1994 72.5% -0.3%
1995 73.2% +1.0%
1996 75.0% +2.5%
1997 75.1% +0.1%
1998 76.8% +2.4%
1999 75.6% -1.6%
2000 76.4% +1.0%
2001 77.1% +0.9%
2002 77.3% +0.3%
2003 79.6% +3.0%
2004 81.2% +2.0%
2005 81.6% +0.5%
2006 80.4% -1.4%
2007 81.3% +1.2%
2008 81.0% -0.4%
2010 83.5% +3.1%
2011 82.1% -1.7%
2012 83.4% +1.6%
2013 84.3% +1.1%
2014 85.7% +1.6%
2015 88.7% +3.6%
2016 89.3% +0.7%
2017 91.3% +2.2%
2018 95.0% +4.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 58.6% 55.9% 60.8% 8
1980s 64.0% 58.6% 69.1% 10
1990s 73.5% 71.1% 76.8% 10
2000s 79.5% 76.4% 81.6% 9
2010s 87.0% 82.1% 95.0% 9

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 43 Saudi Arabia 95.6% compare
  2. 44 Germany 95.6% compare
  3. 45 Czechia 95.3% compare
  4. 47 Georgia 94.7% compare
  5. 48 Cyprus 94.0% compare
  6. 49 Republic of Korea 93.8% compare

See the full ranking of 218 places →

More education data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Malta?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Malta was 95.0% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 95.0% in 2018.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 55.9% in 1974.
How does Malta rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female?
Malta ranks 46th out of 173 countries with data for 2018.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is up 17.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 46 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-female-percent/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-female-percent/malta/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
218 places, 4,835 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Total female enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total female population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.