Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Mauritania
Mauritania: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female was 56.5% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Mauritania, 1988–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2019, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Mauritania stood at 56.5%. That is the highest value across all 29 years on record.
That represents a change of up 3.3% on the previous year and up 22.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Mauritania peaked at 56.5% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 19.1%, in 1990.
Mauritania ranks 150th of 173 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 29 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Mauritania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1988 | 20.3% | — |
| 1989 | 19.9% | -1.7% |
| 1990 | 19.1% | -4.0% |
| 1991 | 20.2% | +5.9% |
| 1992 | 22.6% | +11.6% |
| 1993 | 26.0% | +14.9% |
| 1994 | 28.8% | +10.9% |
| 1995 | 30.5% | +5.9% |
| 1996 | 32.2% | +5.5% |
| 1997 | 34.5% | +7.1% |
| 1998 | 36.9% | +6.9% |
| 1999 | 38.5% | +4.4% |
| 2001 | 39.2% | +1.9% |
| 2002 | 40.4% | +2.9% |
| 2003 | 42.1% | +4.2% |
| 2004 | 45.2% | +7.5% |
| 2005 | 45.7% | +1.1% |
| 2006 | 46.7% | +2.0% |
| 2008 | 43.6% | -6.5% |
| 2009 | 46.1% | +5.7% |
| 2010 | 46.7% | +1.4% |
| 2011 | 47.1% | +0.8% |
| 2012 | 49.0% | +4.0% |
| 2013 | 50.7% | +3.5% |
| 2015 | 53.6% | +5.7% |
| 2016 | 51.5% | -3.8% |
| 2017 | 51.7% | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 54.7% | +5.7% |
| 2019 | 56.5% | +3.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 20.1% | 19.9% | 20.3% | 2 |
| 1990s | 28.9% | 19.1% | 38.5% | 10 |
| 2000s | 43.6% | 39.2% | 46.7% | 8 |
| 2010s | 51.3% | 46.7% | 56.5% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Mauritania
More education data for Mauritania
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 9,029 (2020)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 52,338 (2020)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 258,591 (2020)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 891,821 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.49 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1725 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 891,821 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Mauritania?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Mauritania was 56.5% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Mauritania?
- The highest recorded value was 56.5% in 2019.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Mauritania?
- The lowest recorded value was 19.1% in 1990.
- How does Mauritania rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female?
- Mauritania ranks 150th out of 173 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female rising or falling in Mauritania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 22.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total female enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total female population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.