Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Togo
Togo: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female was 69.9% in 2017. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Togo, 1972–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Togo is 69.9%, measured in 2017. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 34.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Togo peaked at 69.9% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 20.2%, in 1972.
That places Togo 127th out of 173 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Togo, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 20.2% | — |
| 1973 | 22.4% | +10.8% |
| 1974 | 24.1% | +7.6% |
| 1975 | 25.7% | +6.6% |
| 1976 | 29.1% | +12.9% |
| 1977 | 32.1% | +10.5% |
| 1978 | 34.8% | +8.4% |
| 1979 | 38.3% | +9.9% |
| 1980 | 40.2% | +5.2% |
| 1982 | 39.6% | -1.6% |
| 1983 | 37.2% | -6.1% |
| 1984 | 32.4% | -12.8% |
| 1987 | 30.9% | -4.6% |
| 1988 | 31.7% | +2.3% |
| 1990 | 34.0% | +7.5% |
| 1991 | 35.5% | +4.3% |
| 1992 | 35.1% | -1.1% |
| 1994 | 34.1% | -3.0% |
| 1995 | 38.6% | +13.3% |
| 1996 | 41.1% | +6.4% |
| 2000 | 46.5% | +13.2% |
| 2003 | 50.8% | +9.3% |
| 2004 | 51.5% | +1.4% |
| 2005 | 52.4% | +1.7% |
| 2006 | 54.9% | +4.7% |
| 2007 | 51.9% | -5.4% |
| 2017 | 69.9% | +34.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 28.3% | 20.2% | 38.3% | 8 |
| 1980s | 35.3% | 30.9% | 40.2% | 6 |
| 1990s | 36.4% | 34.0% | 41.1% | 6 |
| 2000s | 51.3% | 46.5% | 54.9% | 6 |
| 2010s | 69.9% | 69.9% | 69.9% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Togo
More education data for Togo
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 40,377 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 113,983 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 116,788 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 915,214 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.66 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.4127 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0002 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1972 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Togo?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female in Togo was 69.9% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Togo?
- The highest recorded value was 69.9% in 2017.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female recorded in Togo?
- The lowest recorded value was 20.2% in 1972.
- How does Togo rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female?
- Togo ranks 127th out of 173 countries with data for 2017.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female rising or falling in Togo?
- Over the last ten years it is up 34.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Togo data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total female enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total female population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.