Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, gender parity index in Malta
Malta: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, gender parity index was 1.07 GPI in 2018. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, gender parity index in Malta, 1972–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPI.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, gender parity index in Malta is 1.07 GPI, measured in 2018.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 4.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, gender parity index in Malta peaked at 1.09 GPI in 2015 and was at its lowest, 0.8672 GPI, in 1979.
Malta ranks 54th of 173 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 46 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, gender parity index in Malta, year by year
| Year | GPI | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 0.8699 GPI | — |
| 1973 | 0.8968 GPI | +3.1% |
| 1974 | 0.8854 GPI | -1.3% |
| 1975 | 0.8862 GPI | +0.1% |
| 1976 | 0.8902 GPI | +0.5% |
| 1977 | 0.8823 GPI | -0.9% |
| 1978 | 0.8691 GPI | -1.5% |
| 1979 | 0.8672 GPI | -0.2% |
| 1980 | 0.8945 GPI | +3.1% |
| 1981 | 0.8855 GPI | -1.0% |
| 1982 | 0.9026 GPI | +1.9% |
| 1983 | 0.9051 GPI | +0.3% |
| 1984 | 0.9179 GPI | +1.4% |
| 1985 | 0.938 GPI | +2.2% |
| 1986 | 0.9477 GPI | +1.0% |
| 1987 | 0.9518 GPI | +0.4% |
| 1988 | 0.9558 GPI | +0.4% |
| 1989 | 0.9542 GPI | -0.2% |
| 1990 | 0.9478 GPI | -0.7% |
| 1991 | 0.9471 GPI | -0.1% |
| 1992 | 0.9484 GPI | +0.1% |
| 1993 | 0.9542 GPI | +0.6% |
| 1994 | 0.946 GPI | -0.9% |
| 1995 | 0.9557 GPI | +1.0% |
| 1996 | 1.01 GPI | +5.5% |
| 1997 | 0.9993 GPI | -0.9% |
| 1998 | 0.9996 GPI | +0.0% |
| 1999 | 0.9821 GPI | -1.8% |
| 2000 | 1.01 GPI | +2.9% |
| 2001 | 0.9984 GPI | -1.2% |
| 2002 | 1.01 GPI | +1.5% |
| 2003 | 1.02 GPI | +0.9% |
| 2004 | 0.9841 GPI | -3.7% |
| 2005 | 0.999 GPI | +1.5% |
| 2006 | 1.02 GPI | +2.2% |
| 2007 | 1.02 GPI | -0.6% |
| 2008 | 1.02 GPI | +0.8% |
| 2010 | 0.9739 GPI | -4.8% |
| 2011 | 1.04 GPI | +6.6% |
| 2012 | 1.05 GPI | +1.2% |
| 2013 | 1.06 GPI | +0.6% |
| 2014 | 1.07 GPI | +0.8% |
| 2015 | 1.09 GPI | +2.3% |
| 2016 | 1.08 GPI | -1.3% |
| 2017 | 1.07 GPI | -0.7% |
| 2018 | 1.07 GPI | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.8809 GPI | 0.8672 GPI | 0.8968 GPI | 8 |
| 1980s | 0.9253 GPI | 0.8855 GPI | 0.9558 GPI | 10 |
| 1990s | 0.9689 GPI | 0.946 GPI | 1.01 GPI | 10 |
| 2000s | 1.01 GPI | 0.9841 GPI | 1.02 GPI | 9 |
| 2010s | 1.05 GPI | 0.9739 GPI | 1.09 GPI | 9 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More education data for Malta
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 32,424 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.28 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1,941 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -8.47 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 15,751 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 3.44 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 16,673 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 3.12 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 9,575 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 2.47 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, gender parity index in Malta?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, gender parity index in Malta was 1.07 GPI in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, gender parity index recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 1.09 GPI in 2015.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, gender parity index recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.8672 GPI in 1979.
- How does Malta rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, gender parity index?
- Malta ranks 54th out of 173 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, gender parity index rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, gender parity index (GPI). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 46 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Ratio of female gross enrolment ratio for primary to tertiary to the male value for the same indicator. It is calculated by dividing the female value for the indicator by the male value for the indicator. A GPI equal to 1 indicates parity between females and males. In general, a value less than 1 indicates disparity in favor of males and a value greater than 1 indicates disparity in favor of females.