Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Congo, Democratic Republic of the

Congo, Democratic Republic of the: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 68.2% in 2013. ▲ Rising

Latest (2013)
68.2%
Change on year
down 1.0%
World rank
129th
of 173 countries
All-time high
68.9%
in 2012
All-time low
55.4%
in 1974
Years of data
9
1971–2013

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Congo, Democratic Republic of the, 1971–2013

02040601971199220131971: 56.5 %1972: 56.6 %1974: 55.4 %2007: 61.2 %2008: 66 %2009: 66.5 %2011: 67.3 %2012: 68.9 %2013: 68.2 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2013, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Congo, Democratic Republic of the stood at 68.2%.

That represents a change of down 1.0% on the previous year and up 11.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Congo, Democratic Republic of the peaked at 68.9% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 55.4%, in 1974.

Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 129th of 173 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Congo, Democratic Republic of the, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%) in Congo, Democratic Republic of the, 1971 to 2013.
Year % Change
1971 56.5%
1972 56.6% +0.2%
1974 55.4% -2.1%
2007 61.2% +10.5%
2008 66.0% +7.8%
2009 66.5% +0.7%
2011 67.3% +1.2%
2012 68.9% +2.3%
2013 68.2% -1.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 56.2% 55.4% 56.6% 3
2000s 64.6% 61.2% 66.5% 3
2010s 68.1% 67.3% 68.9% 3

Countries ranked near Congo, Democratic Republic of the

  1. 126 Paraguay 68.9% compare
  2. 127 Bhutan 68.7% compare
  3. 128 Bangladesh 68.5% compare
  4. 130 Zimbabwe 68.1% compare
  5. 131 Nicaragua 68.0% compare
  6. 132 Burundi 67.8% compare

See the full ranking of 218 places →

More education data for Congo, Democratic Republic of the

All data for Congo, Democratic Republic of the →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Congo, Democratic Republic of the was 68.2% in 2013, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
The highest recorded value was 68.9% in 2012.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
The lowest recorded value was 55.4% in 1974.
How does Congo, Democratic Republic of the rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 129th out of 173 countries with data for 2013.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Congo, Democratic Republic of the?
Over the last ten years it is up 11.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Congo, Democratic Republic of the data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 9 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Congo, Democratic Republic of the. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent/congo-dem-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent/congo-dem-rep/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Congo, Democratic Republic of the</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
218 places, 4,835 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.