Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Ghana
Ghana: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 71.6% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Ghana, 1971–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2019, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Ghana stood at 71.6%. That is the highest value across all 26 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.5% on the previous year and up 18.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Ghana peaked at 71.6% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 44.8%, in 1975.
That places Ghana 114th out of 173 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Ghana, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 47.9% | — |
| 1973 | 46.7% | -2.5% |
| 1974 | 45.0% | -3.7% |
| 1975 | 44.8% | -0.2% |
| 1976 | 47.1% | +5.1% |
| 1982 | 49.7% | +5.5% |
| 1999 | 47.8% | -4.0% |
| 2000 | 49.5% | +3.5% |
| 2001 | 46.3% | -6.4% |
| 2002 | 47.9% | +3.5% |
| 2003 | 46.8% | -2.4% |
| 2004 | 49.1% | +5.0% |
| 2005 | 52.4% | +6.6% |
| 2006 | 53.8% | +2.8% |
| 2007 | 57.2% | +6.2% |
| 2008 | 60.6% | +6.0% |
| 2009 | 60.6% | -0.0% |
| 2011 | 64.6% | +6.6% |
| 2012 | 66.1% | +2.5% |
| 2013 | 70.6% | +6.7% |
| 2014 | 68.7% | -2.6% |
| 2015 | 71.4% | +4.0% |
| 2016 | 70.6% | -1.2% |
| 2017 | 70.2% | -0.5% |
| 2018 | 69.9% | -0.5% |
| 2019 | 71.6% | +2.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 46.3% | 44.8% | 47.9% | 5 |
| 1980s | 49.7% | 49.7% | 49.7% | 1 |
| 1990s | 47.8% | 47.8% | 47.8% | 1 |
| 2000s | 52.4% | 46.3% | 60.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 69.3% | 64.6% | 71.6% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Ghana
More education data for Ghana
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 39,902 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 949,095 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 913,117 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.33 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 4.98 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.6567 % change on previous year (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1448 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Ghana?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Ghana was 71.6% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Ghana?
- The highest recorded value was 71.6% in 2019.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Ghana?
- The lowest recorded value was 44.8% in 1975.
- How does Ghana rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
- Ghana ranks 114th out of 173 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Ghana?
- Over the last ten years it is up 18.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Ghana data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.