Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Poland
Poland: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 90.7% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Poland, 1972–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Poland recorded 90.7% for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in 2018. That is the highest value across all 31 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.2% on the previous year and up 8.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Poland peaked at 90.7% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 65.3%, in 1974.
That places Poland 45th out of 173 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 31 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Poland, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 66.5% | — |
| 1973 | 65.6% | -1.3% |
| 1974 | 65.3% | -0.5% |
| 1989 | 74.2% | +13.5% |
| 1990 | 74.1% | -0.1% |
| 1991 | 74.5% | +0.6% |
| 1992 | 74.4% | -0.2% |
| 1993 | 78.3% | +5.2% |
| 1994 | 78.8% | +0.6% |
| 1995 | 77.4% | -1.7% |
| 1996 | 77.8% | +0.5% |
| 1997 | 80.3% | +3.2% |
| 1998 | 81.6% | +1.5% |
| 1999 | 82.8% | +1.6% |
| 2000 | 83.7% | +1.0% |
| 2001 | 84.8% | +1.3% |
| 2002 | 85.9% | +1.3% |
| 2003 | 86.7% | +0.9% |
| 2004 | 81.5% | -6.0% |
| 2005 | 82.8% | +1.6% |
| 2006 | 82.9% | +0.2% |
| 2007 | 83.1% | +0.2% |
| 2008 | 83.3% | +0.2% |
| 2009 | 83.6% | +0.3% |
| 2010 | 83.7% | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 83.5% | -0.3% |
| 2012 | 84.0% | +0.6% |
| 2013 | 90.4% | +7.6% |
| 2014 | 88.9% | -1.7% |
| 2017 | 90.5% | +1.8% |
| 2018 | 90.7% | +0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 65.8% | 65.3% | 66.5% | 3 |
| 1980s | 74.2% | 74.2% | 74.2% | 1 |
| 1990s | 78.0% | 74.1% | 82.8% | 10 |
| 2000s | 83.8% | 81.5% | 86.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 87.4% | 83.5% | 90.7% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Poland
More education data for Poland
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 15,398 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 776,213 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 735,804 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.33 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.60 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.04 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0438 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Poland?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Poland was 90.7% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Poland?
- The highest recorded value was 90.7% in 2018.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Poland?
- The lowest recorded value was 65.3% in 1974.
- How does Poland rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
- Poland ranks 45th out of 173 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Poland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Poland data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.