Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Senegal

Senegal: Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male was 50.5% in 2019. ▲ Rising

Latest (2019)
50.5%
World rank
169th
of 173 countries
All-time high
54.0%
in 2014
All-time low
24.4%
in 1971
Years of data
17
1971–2019

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Senegal, 1971–2019

02040601971199520191971: 24.4 %1972: 24.5 %1978: 26.4 %1980: 27.7 %1981: 28.8 %1982: 30 %1984: 32.2 %1985: 32.9 %1992: 34.5 %2006: 43.4 %2008: 47.4 %2010: 48.7 %2011: 51.3 %2012: 52.8 %2013: 52.9 %2014: 54 %2019: 50.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Senegal is 50.5%, measured in 2019.

The figure is up 6.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Senegal peaked at 54.0% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 24.4%, in 1971.

That places Senegal 169th out of 173 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 17 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Senegal, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%) in Senegal, 1971 to 2019.
Year % Change
1971 24.4%
1972 24.5% +0.4%
1978 26.4% +7.5%
1980 27.7% +4.8%
1981 28.8% +4.1%
1982 30.0% +4.1%
1984 32.2% +7.5%
1985 32.9% +2.2%
1992 34.5% +4.8%
2006 43.4% +25.6%
2008 47.4% +9.4%
2010 48.7% +2.7%
2011 51.3% +5.3%
2012 52.8% +3.0%
2013 52.9% +0.2%
2014 54.0% +2.1%
2019 50.5% -6.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 25.1% 24.4% 26.4% 3
1980s 30.3% 27.7% 32.9% 5
1990s 34.5% 34.5% 34.5% 1
2000s 45.4% 43.4% 47.4% 2
2010s 51.7% 48.7% 54.0% 6

Countries ranked near Senegal

  1. 166 Eritrea 53.1% compare
  2. 167 Qatar 53.0% compare
  3. 168 Sudan 51.2% compare
  4. 170 Central African Republic 49.4% compare
  5. 171 Sierra Leone 47.3% compare
  6. 172 Niger 45.5% compare

See the full ranking of 218 places →

More education data for Senegal

All data for Senegal →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Senegal?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Senegal was 50.5% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Senegal?
The highest recorded value was 54.0% in 2014.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male recorded in Senegal?
The lowest recorded value was 24.4% in 1971.
How does Senegal rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male?
Senegal ranks 169th out of 173 countries with data for 2019.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male rising or falling in Senegal?
Over the last ten years it is up 6.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Senegal data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Senegal. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent/senegal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-to-tertiary-male-percent/senegal/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male in Senegal</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary to tertiary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
218 places, 4,835 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in primary, secondary and tertiary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total male population of primary school age, secondary school age, and the five-year age group following on from secondary school leaving. GER can exceed 100% due to the inclusion of over-aged and under-aged students because of early or late school entrance and grade repetition.