Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122)
ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122): Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes was 48.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122) stood at 48.9%. That is the highest value across all 55 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.8% on the previous year and up 36.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122) peaked at 48.9% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 16.3%, in 1971.
ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122) ranks 176th of 221 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 16.5% | — |
| 1971 | 16.3% | -1.0% |
| 1972 | 16.7% | +2.5% |
| 1973 | 16.9% | +1.0% |
| 1974 | 16.8% | -0.7% |
| 1975 | 17.7% | +5.8% |
| 1976 | 18.2% | +2.6% |
| 1977 | 18.9% | +3.9% |
| 1978 | 19.7% | +4.4% |
| 1979 | 20.8% | +5.6% |
| 1980 | 20.8% | -0.0% |
| 1981 | 21.1% | +1.6% |
| 1982 | 20.5% | -3.0% |
| 1983 | 20.2% | -1.4% |
| 1984 | 20.4% | +0.9% |
| 1985 | 20.1% | -1.5% |
| 1986 | 20.2% | +0.3% |
| 1987 | 20.0% | -0.8% |
| 1988 | 20.2% | +0.8% |
| 1989 | 20.1% | -0.4% |
| 1990 | 19.8% | -1.6% |
| 1991 | 19.7% | -0.6% |
| 1992 | 19.6% | -0.5% |
| 1993 | 20.1% | +3.0% |
| 1994 | 20.7% | +2.8% |
| 1995 | 21.5% | +3.9% |
| 1996 | 21.7% | +0.7% |
| 1997 | 21.9% | +0.8% |
| 1998 | 22.1% | +1.0% |
| 1999 | 22.4% | +1.3% |
| 2000 | 22.9% | +2.4% |
| 2001 | 23.5% | +2.7% |
| 2002 | 23.9% | +1.7% |
| 2003 | 24.7% | +3.3% |
| 2004 | 25.9% | +4.7% |
| 2005 | 26.3% | +1.6% |
| 2006 | 26.5% | +0.7% |
| 2007 | 27.0% | +2.0% |
| 2008 | 28.8% | +6.3% |
| 2009 | 30.5% | +6.2% |
| 2010 | 31.0% | +1.7% |
| 2011 | 31.1% | +0.2% |
| 2012 | 32.4% | +4.3% |
| 2013 | 33.7% | +4.0% |
| 2014 | 35.8% | +6.1% |
| 2015 | 37.2% | +3.8% |
| 2016 | 39.5% | +6.4% |
| 2017 | 41.4% | +4.8% |
| 2018 | 42.7% | +3.0% |
| 2019 | 44.4% | +4.1% |
| 2020 | 46.0% | +3.5% |
| 2021 | 47.5% | +3.4% |
| 2022 | 48.0% | +1.1% |
| 2023 | 48.6% | +1.1% |
| 2024 | 48.9% | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 17.8% | 16.3% | 20.8% | 10 |
| 1980s | 20.4% | 20.0% | 21.1% | 10 |
| 1990s | 20.9% | 19.6% | 22.4% | 10 |
| 2000s | 26.0% | 22.9% | 30.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 36.9% | 31.0% | 44.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 47.8% | 46.0% | 48.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122)
More education data for ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 1.3 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 17.62 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.59 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.02 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.7947 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 7.66 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 3.3 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 9.96 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.05 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.35 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122) was 48.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes recorded in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122)?
- The highest recorded value was 48.9% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes recorded in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122)?
- The lowest recorded value was 16.3% in 1971.
- How does ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122) rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes?
- ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122) ranks 176th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes rising or falling in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 36.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release