Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504)
ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504): Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes was 98.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504) is 98.0%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 55 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.9% on the previous year and up 10.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504) peaked at 98.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 14.1%, in 1970.
ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504) ranks 45th of 221 groups on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 14.1% | — |
| 1971 | 14.2% | +0.8% |
| 1972 | 14.5% | +1.7% |
| 1973 | 15.3% | +5.8% |
| 1974 | 16.2% | +5.7% |
| 1975 | 17.2% | +6.5% |
| 1976 | 19.7% | +14.4% |
| 1977 | 21.9% | +11.2% |
| 1978 | 24.4% | +11.2% |
| 1979 | 26.5% | +8.9% |
| 1980 | 28.2% | +6.2% |
| 1981 | 29.7% | +5.3% |
| 1982 | 32.3% | +8.7% |
| 1983 | 34.9% | +8.0% |
| 1984 | 37.3% | +6.9% |
| 1985 | 39.7% | +6.6% |
| 1986 | 43.1% | +8.4% |
| 1987 | 44.9% | +4.3% |
| 1988 | 46.4% | +3.3% |
| 1989 | 49.3% | +6.1% |
| 1990 | 49.7% | +0.9% |
| 1991 | 49.9% | +0.4% |
| 1992 | 50.6% | +1.4% |
| 1993 | 51.3% | +1.5% |
| 1994 | 52.9% | +3.0% |
| 1995 | 53.4% | +1.0% |
| 1996 | 54.1% | +1.2% |
| 1997 | 54.5% | +0.8% |
| 1998 | 56.4% | +3.5% |
| 1999 | 58.5% | +3.8% |
| 2000 | 59.6% | +1.8% |
| 2001 | 62.4% | +4.8% |
| 2002 | 65.1% | +4.3% |
| 2003 | 66.5% | +2.1% |
| 2004 | 69.2% | +4.2% |
| 2005 | 70.8% | +2.2% |
| 2006 | 73.1% | +3.4% |
| 2007 | 70.8% | -3.2% |
| 2008 | 74.8% | +5.6% |
| 2009 | 82.7% | +10.6% |
| 2010 | 85.2% | +3.1% |
| 2011 | 87.4% | +2.5% |
| 2012 | 88.1% | +0.9% |
| 2013 | 88.7% | +0.6% |
| 2014 | 89.1% | +0.5% |
| 2015 | 89.9% | +1.0% |
| 2016 | 91.3% | +1.5% |
| 2017 | 92.2% | +1.0% |
| 2018 | 92.5% | +0.3% |
| 2019 | 93.1% | +0.6% |
| 2020 | 93.7% | +0.6% |
| 2021 | 94.1% | +0.4% |
| 2022 | 95.5% | +1.6% |
| 2023 | 95.2% | -0.4% |
| 2024 | 98.0% | +2.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 18.4% | 14.1% | 26.5% | 10 |
| 1980s | 38.6% | 28.2% | 49.3% | 10 |
| 1990s | 53.1% | 49.7% | 58.5% | 10 |
| 2000s | 69.5% | 59.6% | 82.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 89.7% | 85.2% | 93.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 95.3% | 93.7% | 98.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504)
More education data for ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 11.60 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 1.44 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.4193 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 5.91 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.17 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 6.26 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3.76 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 5.41 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -0.2782 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 5.5 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504) was 98.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes recorded in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504)?
- The highest recorded value was 98.0% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes recorded in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504)?
- The lowest recorded value was 14.1% in 1970.
- How does ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504) rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes?
- ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504) ranks 45th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes rising or falling in ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ESCWA: Maghreb Subregion (unsdcode:98504) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release