Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in GPE: Region 2

GPE: Region 2: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male was 43.7% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
43.7%
Change on year
down 0.5%
Rank
171st
of 221 groups
All-time high
46.1%
in 2013
All-time low
20.7%
in 1999
Years of data
27
1998–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in GPE: Region 2, 1998–2024

010203040501998201120241998: 20.7 %1999: 20.7 %2000: 21.6 %2001: 23 %2002: 24.6 %2003: 26.2 %2004: 28.1 %2005: 28.3 %2006: 28.3 %2007: 29.1 %2008: 31.9 %2009: 33.8 %2010: 36.7 %2011: 39.3 %2012: 40.6 %2013: 46.1 %2014: 38.7 %2015: 40.4 %2016: 39.3 %2017: 39.4 %2018: 39.6 %2019: 41.5 %2020: 43.1 %2021: 44.2 %2022: 43.9 %2023: 43.9 %2024: 43.7 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

GPE: Region 2 recorded 43.7% for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in 2024.

The figure is down 0.5% on the previous year and up 12.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in GPE: Region 2 peaked at 46.1% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 20.7%, in 1999.

GPE: Region 2 ranks 171st of 221 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in GPE: Region 2, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) in GPE: Region 2, 1998 to 2024.
Year % Change
1998 20.7%
1999 20.7% -0.2%
2000 21.6% +4.1%
2001 23.0% +6.7%
2002 24.6% +7.0%
2003 26.2% +6.3%
2004 28.1% +7.2%
2005 28.3% +1.0%
2006 28.3% -0.3%
2007 29.1% +2.9%
2008 31.9% +9.8%
2009 33.8% +5.8%
2010 36.7% +8.6%
2011 39.3% +7.0%
2012 40.6% +3.4%
2013 46.1% +13.6%
2014 38.7% -16.0%
2015 40.4% +4.5%
2016 39.3% -2.8%
2017 39.4% +0.3%
2018 39.6% +0.4%
2019 41.5% +4.9%
2020 43.1% +3.9%
2021 44.2% +2.5%
2022 43.9% -0.8%
2023 43.9% +0.0%
2024 43.7% -0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 20.7% 20.7% 20.7% 2
2000s 27.5% 21.6% 33.8% 10
2010s 40.2% 36.7% 46.1% 10
2020s 43.8% 43.1% 44.2% 5

Countries ranked near GPE: Region 2

  1. 168 Guinea 36.8% compare
  2. 169 Lesotho 35.7% compare
  3. 170 Mali 35.5% compare
  4. 171 Mozambique 35.4% compare
  5. 172 Sudan 35.0% compare
  6. 173 Lao People's Democratic Republic 34.6% compare
  7. 174 Tokelau 34.1% compare

See the full ranking of 416 places →

More education data for GPE: Region 2

All data for GPE: Region 2 →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in GPE: Region 2?
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in GPE: Region 2 was 43.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in GPE: Region 2?
The highest recorded value was 46.1% in 2013.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in GPE: Region 2?
The lowest recorded value was 20.7% in 1999.
How does GPE: Region 2 rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
GPE: Region 2 ranks 171st out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in GPE: Region 2?
Over the last ten years it is up 12.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this GPE: Region 2 data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in GPE: Region 2. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-male-percent-2/gpe-region-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-male-percent-2/gpe-region-2/">Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in GPE: Region 2</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
416 places, 10,051 data points, 1986–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release