Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in South Africa

South Africa: Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) was 8.3% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
8.3%
Change on year
down 5.6%
World rank
91st
of 108 countries
All-time high
8.8%
in 2022
All-time low
5.0%
in 2012
Years of data
12
2012–2023

Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in South Africa, 2012–2023

024682012201720232012: 5 %2013: 5.6 %2014: 5.9 %2015: 6.3 %2016: 6.7 %2017: 7.3 %2018: 7.8 %2019: 7.7 %2020: 8.5 %2021: 8 %2022: 8.8 %2023: 8.3 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in South Africa stood at 8.3%.

The figure is down 5.6% on the previous year and up 48.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in South Africa peaked at 8.8% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 5.0%, in 2012.

South Africa ranks 91st of 108 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.

Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in South Africa, year by year

Annual values for Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in tertiary education, male (%) in South Africa, 2012 to 2023.
Year % Change
2012 5.0%
2013 5.6% +11.9%
2014 5.9% +4.8%
2015 6.3% +7.4%
2016 6.7% +5.7%
2017 7.3% +9.6%
2018 7.8% +6.8%
2019 7.7% -0.7%
2020 8.5% +10.3%
2021 8.0% -5.9%
2022 8.8% +9.8%
2023 8.3% -5.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 6.5% 5.0% 7.8% 8
2020s 8.4% 8.0% 8.8% 4

Countries ranked near South Africa

  1. 88 Argentina 9.1% compare
  2. 89 Laos 8.8% compare
  3. 90 Sri Lanka 8.6% compare
  4. 92 Honduras 8.2% compare
  5. 93 Liechtenstein 8.1% compare
  6. 94 Qatar 7.8% compare

See the full ranking of 298 places →

More education data for South Africa

All data for South Africa →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in South Africa?
Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in South Africa was 8.3% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in South Africa?
The highest recorded value was 8.8% in 2022.
What is the lowest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in South Africa?
The lowest recorded value was 5.0% in 2012.
How does South Africa rank for gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7)?
South Africa ranks 91st out of 108 countries with data for 2023.
Is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) rising or falling in South Africa?
Over the last ten years it is up 48.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this South Africa data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in tertiary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in South Africa. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-graduation-ratio-from-first-degree-programmes-isced-6-and-7-in-tertiary-education-7/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-graduation-ratio-from-first-degree-programmes-isced-6-and-7-in-tertiary-education-7/south-africa/">Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in South Africa</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in tertiary education, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
298 places, 5,284 data points, 1997–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release