Gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary general in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)
ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114): Gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary general was 48.4% in 2021. ▲ Rising
Gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary general in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114), 1970–2021
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) recorded 48.4% for gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary general in 2021. That is the highest value across all 52 years on record.
The figure is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 18.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary general in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) peaked at 48.4% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 13.7%, in 1971.
That places ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) 170th out of 219 groups with data for 2021, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 52 years of available data.
Gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary general in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 13.8% | — |
| 1971 | 13.7% | -0.7% |
| 1972 | 14.3% | +4.0% |
| 1973 | 14.5% | +1.5% |
| 1974 | 14.7% | +1.4% |
| 1975 | 14.8% | +1.0% |
| 1976 | 15.0% | +1.2% |
| 1977 | 15.2% | +1.4% |
| 1978 | 15.5% | +1.5% |
| 1979 | 15.7% | +1.4% |
| 1980 | 15.9% | +1.6% |
| 1981 | 16.2% | +1.5% |
| 1982 | 16.4% | +1.5% |
| 1983 | 16.6% | +1.3% |
| 1984 | 16.8% | +1.2% |
| 1985 | 17.0% | +1.3% |
| 1986 | 17.3% | +1.4% |
| 1987 | 17.5% | +1.4% |
| 1988 | 17.7% | +1.1% |
| 1989 | 18.1% | +2.2% |
| 1990 | 18.4% | +1.8% |
| 1991 | 18.7% | +1.6% |
| 1992 | 19.0% | +1.6% |
| 1993 | 19.7% | +3.5% |
| 1994 | 21.2% | +7.5% |
| 1995 | 21.8% | +3.1% |
| 1996 | 22.7% | +4.0% |
| 1997 | 23.6% | +4.1% |
| 1998 | 24.5% | +3.5% |
| 1999 | 25.3% | +3.5% |
| 2000 | 26.2% | +3.4% |
| 2001 | 27.0% | +3.0% |
| 2002 | 28.0% | +4.0% |
| 2003 | 28.9% | +3.0% |
| 2004 | 29.5% | +2.2% |
| 2005 | 30.5% | +3.5% |
| 2006 | 31.6% | +3.4% |
| 2007 | 32.9% | +4.0% |
| 2008 | 34.2% | +3.9% |
| 2009 | 36.6% | +7.2% |
| 2010 | 38.8% | +6.1% |
| 2011 | 41.0% | +5.6% |
| 2012 | 42.5% | +3.6% |
| 2013 | 42.6% | +0.3% |
| 2014 | 45.2% | +6.1% |
| 2015 | 45.9% | +1.5% |
| 2016 | 46.3% | +0.8% |
| 2017 | 46.3% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 46.4% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 47.2% | +1.8% |
| 2020 | 48.1% | +1.8% |
| 2021 | 48.4% | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 14.7% | 13.7% | 15.7% | 10 |
| 1980s | 17.0% | 15.9% | 18.1% | 10 |
| 1990s | 21.5% | 18.4% | 25.3% | 10 |
| 2000s | 30.5% | 26.2% | 36.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 44.2% | 38.8% | 47.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 48.2% | 48.1% | 48.4% | 2 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)
More education data for ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 29.69 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 10.88 million (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 8.79 million (2022)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.5048 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.44 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.48 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 21.02 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.9445 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 3.72 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 3.56 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary general in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)?
- Gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary general in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) was 48.4% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary general recorded in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)?
- The highest recorded value was 48.4% in 2021.
- What is the lowest gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary general recorded in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)?
- The lowest recorded value was 13.7% in 1971.
- How does ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) rank for gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary general?
- ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) ranks 170th out of 219 groups with data for 2021.
- Is gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary general rising or falling in ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 18.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Eac (unsdcode:98114) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary general education, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 52 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release