Lower secondary completion rate, female in Central African Republic
Central African Republic: Lower secondary completion rate, female was 7.0% in 2016. ◆ Volatile
Lower secondary completion rate, female in Central African Republic, 1971–2016
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of relevant age group.
Analysis
Central African Republic recorded 7.0% for lower secondary completion rate, female in 2016.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 8.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, lower secondary completion rate, female in Central African Republic peaked at 7.5% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 0.5%, in 1971.
Central African Republic ranks 187th of 187 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Lower secondary completion rate, female in Central African Republic, year by year
| Year | % of relevant age group | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 0.5% | — |
| 1972 | 0.7% | +33.9% |
| 1973 | 0.5% | -24.0% |
| 1974 | 0.9% | +63.6% |
| 1978 | 1.5% | +69.7% |
| 1981 | 2.8% | +90.1% |
| 1982 | 4.8% | +68.2% |
| 1983 | 4.1% | -13.7% |
| 1986 | 5.8% | +40.1% |
| 1987 | 4.5% | -22.8% |
| 1988 | 3.8% | -13.8% |
| 1989 | 4.3% | +11.3% |
| 1990 | 4.2% | -1.5% |
| 1991 | 4.4% | +5.5% |
| 2005 | 6.5% | +45.2% |
| 2009 | 5.8% | -10.0% |
| 2012 | 7.5% | +29.4% |
| 2016 | 7.0% | -7.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 5 |
| 1980s | 4.3% | 2.8% | 5.8% | 7 |
| 1990s | 4.3% | 4.2% | 4.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 6.1% | 5.8% | 6.5% | 2 |
| 2010s | 7.2% | 7.0% | 7.5% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Central African Republic
More education data for Central African Republic
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 354,910 (2016)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 3.57 % change on previous year (2012)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0753 units per person (2016)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 458,857 (2016)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.11 % change on previous year (2012)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0973 units per person (2016)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 137,844 (2017)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 15.95 % change on previous year (2017)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 9,756 (2016)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 3.67 % change on previous year (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is lower secondary completion rate, female in Central African Republic?
- Lower secondary completion rate, female in Central African Republic was 7.0% in 2016, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest lower secondary completion rate, female recorded in Central African Republic?
- The highest recorded value was 7.5% in 2012.
- What is the lowest lower secondary completion rate, female recorded in Central African Republic?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.5% in 1971.
- How does Central African Republic rank for lower secondary completion rate, female?
- Central African Republic ranks 187th out of 187 countries with data for 2016.
- Is lower secondary completion rate, female rising or falling in Central African Republic?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Central African Republic data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Lower secondary completion rate, female (% of relevant age group). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Lower secondary education completion rate is measured as the gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary education (general and pre-vocational). It is calculated as the number of new entrants in the last grade of lower secondary education, regardless of age, divided by the population at the entrance age for the last grade of lower secondary education.