Lower secondary completion rate, male in Albania
Albania: Lower secondary completion rate, male was 103.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Lower secondary completion rate, male in Albania, 1996–2024
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of relevant age group.
Analysis
Albania recorded 103.9% for lower secondary completion rate, male in 2024.
The figure is up 8.4% on the previous year and up 4.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, lower secondary completion rate, male in Albania peaked at 106.6% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 82.9%, in 2000.
Albania ranks 8th of 187 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Lower secondary completion rate, male in Albania, year by year
| Year | % of relevant age group | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 91.3% | — |
| 2000 | 82.9% | -9.2% |
| 2001 | 94.5% | +13.9% |
| 2003 | 92.4% | -2.2% |
| 2007 | 104.9% | +13.6% |
| 2008 | 98.8% | -5.8% |
| 2009 | 95.9% | -3.0% |
| 2010 | 92.1% | -3.9% |
| 2011 | 100.2% | +8.7% |
| 2012 | 104.4% | +4.2% |
| 2013 | 106.6% | +2.2% |
| 2014 | 99.6% | -6.6% |
| 2015 | 100.7% | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 91.6% | -9.0% |
| 2018 | 101.0% | +10.4% |
| 2019 | 96.0% | -5.0% |
| 2020 | 94.7% | -1.3% |
| 2021 | 103.7% | +9.5% |
| 2022 | 99.2% | -4.3% |
| 2023 | 95.9% | -3.4% |
| 2024 | 103.9% | +8.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 91.3% | 91.3% | 91.3% | 1 |
| 2000s | 94.9% | 82.9% | 104.9% | 6 |
| 2010s | 99.1% | 91.6% | 106.6% | 9 |
| 2020s | 99.5% | 94.7% | 103.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Albania
- 5 Marshall Islands 111.4% compare
- 6 Aruba 109.6% compare
- 7 Republic of Moldova 105.7% compare
- 9 Chile 103.8% compare
- 10 Brunei Darussalam 103.8% compare
- 11 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 103.2% compare
More education data for Albania
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 208,738 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -3.43 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 9,336 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -2.59 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 99,299 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -3.18 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 109,439 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -3.66 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 66,711 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -4.36 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is lower secondary completion rate, male in Albania?
- Lower secondary completion rate, male in Albania was 103.9% in 2024, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest lower secondary completion rate, male recorded in Albania?
- The highest recorded value was 106.6% in 2013.
- What is the lowest lower secondary completion rate, male recorded in Albania?
- The lowest recorded value was 82.9% in 2000.
- How does Albania rank for lower secondary completion rate, male?
- Albania ranks 8th out of 187 countries with data for 2024.
- Is lower secondary completion rate, male rising or falling in Albania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Albania data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Lower secondary completion rate, male (% of relevant age group). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Lower secondary education completion rate is measured as the gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary education (general and pre-vocational). It is calculated as the number of new entrants in the last grade of lower secondary education, regardless of age, divided by the population at the entrance age for the last grade of lower secondary education.