Lower secondary completion rate, male in Cote d'Ivoire
Cote d'Ivoire: Lower secondary completion rate, male was 68.1% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Lower secondary completion rate, male in Cote d'Ivoire, 1971–2024
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of relevant age group.
Analysis
Cote d'Ivoire recorded 68.1% for lower secondary completion rate, male in 2024.
That represents a change of down 9.5% on the previous year and up 82.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, lower secondary completion rate, male in Cote d'Ivoire peaked at 75.2% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 13.3%, in 1971.
That places Cote d'Ivoire 132nd out of 187 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Lower secondary completion rate, male in Cote d'Ivoire, year by year
| Year | % of relevant age group | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 13.3% | — |
| 1973 | 16.3% | +22.0% |
| 1974 | 15.5% | -4.9% |
| 1975 | 16.8% | +8.8% |
| 1976 | 15.6% | -7.3% |
| 1977 | 16.8% | +7.5% |
| 1978 | 17.7% | +5.6% |
| 1979 | 18.2% | +2.8% |
| 1980 | 19.7% | +8.5% |
| 1981 | 22.1% | +12.1% |
| 1983 | 24.2% | +9.3% |
| 1984 | 23.6% | -2.2% |
| 1985 | 22.8% | -3.7% |
| 1986 | 22.4% | -1.6% |
| 1987 | 20.1% | -10.3% |
| 1988 | 20.2% | +0.3% |
| 1994 | 22.8% | +13.0% |
| 1996 | 21.3% | -6.6% |
| 1997 | 25.6% | +20.6% |
| 1998 | 26.7% | +4.2% |
| 2000 | 19.0% | -28.9% |
| 2001 | 26.0% | +37.0% |
| 2002 | 27.8% | +6.7% |
| 2006 | 27.9% | +0.6% |
| 2007 | 28.3% | +1.2% |
| 2008 | 38.0% | +34.3% |
| 2009 | 35.2% | -7.4% |
| 2011 | 32.0% | -9.1% |
| 2012 | 36.2% | +13.4% |
| 2014 | 37.4% | +3.2% |
| 2015 | 39.0% | +4.3% |
| 2016 | 44.3% | +13.6% |
| 2017 | 51.9% | +17.2% |
| 2018 | 54.0% | +4.1% |
| 2019 | 55.9% | +3.5% |
| 2020 | 60.5% | +8.2% |
| 2022 | 58.1% | -3.9% |
| 2023 | 75.2% | +29.3% |
| 2024 | 68.1% | -9.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 16.3% | 13.3% | 18.2% | 8 |
| 1980s | 21.9% | 19.7% | 24.2% | 8 |
| 1990s | 24.1% | 21.3% | 26.7% | 4 |
| 2000s | 28.9% | 19.0% | 38.0% | 7 |
| 2010s | 43.8% | 32.0% | 55.9% | 8 |
| 2020s | 65.5% | 58.1% | 75.2% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Cote d'Ivoire
- 129 Myanmar 68.9% compare
- 130 El Salvador 68.9% compare
- 131 British Virgin Islands 68.7% compare
- 133 Namibia 67.0% compare
- 134 Bangladesh 63.9% compare
- 135 Zimbabwe 63.3% compare
More education data for Cote d'Ivoire
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 4.82 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.99 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1509 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4.82 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.99 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1509 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 2.41 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is lower secondary completion rate, male in Cote d'Ivoire?
- Lower secondary completion rate, male in Cote d'Ivoire was 68.1% in 2024, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest lower secondary completion rate, male recorded in Cote d'Ivoire?
- The highest recorded value was 75.2% in 2023.
- What is the lowest lower secondary completion rate, male recorded in Cote d'Ivoire?
- The lowest recorded value was 13.3% in 1971.
- How does Cote d'Ivoire rank for lower secondary completion rate, male?
- Cote d'Ivoire ranks 132nd out of 187 countries with data for 2024.
- Is lower secondary completion rate, male rising or falling in Cote d'Ivoire?
- Over the last ten years it is up 82.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Cote d'Ivoire data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Lower secondary completion rate, male (% of relevant age group). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 39 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Lower secondary education completion rate is measured as the gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary education (general and pre-vocational). It is calculated as the number of new entrants in the last grade of lower secondary education, regardless of age, divided by the population at the entrance age for the last grade of lower secondary education.