Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%) in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)
ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111): Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%) was 50.2% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111), 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) recorded 50.2% for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in 2024. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
That represents a change of up 7.0% on the previous year and up 17.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) peaked at 50.2% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 19.1%, in 1999.
That places ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) 90th out of 209 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%) in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 20.0% | — |
| 1999 | 19.1% | -4.3% |
| 2000 | 21.6% | +13.0% |
| 2001 | 21.9% | +1.3% |
| 2002 | 23.4% | +6.6% |
| 2003 | 23.0% | -1.6% |
| 2004 | 23.4% | +1.9% |
| 2005 | 24.5% | +4.5% |
| 2006 | 32.7% | +33.7% |
| 2007 | 33.7% | +3.0% |
| 2008 | 34.4% | +2.2% |
| 2009 | 44.1% | +28.2% |
| 2010 | 42.6% | -3.3% |
| 2011 | 41.8% | -1.9% |
| 2012 | 41.6% | -0.6% |
| 2013 | 41.4% | -0.6% |
| 2014 | 42.7% | +3.1% |
| 2015 | 41.6% | -2.5% |
| 2016 | 39.5% | -5.2% |
| 2017 | 41.4% | +4.9% |
| 2018 | 40.8% | -1.4% |
| 2019 | 43.5% | +6.7% |
| 2020 | 45.2% | +3.9% |
| 2021 | 43.1% | -4.7% |
| 2022 | 45.8% | +6.2% |
| 2023 | 46.9% | +2.4% |
| 2024 | 50.2% | +7.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 19.6% | 19.1% | 20.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 28.3% | 21.6% | 44.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 41.7% | 39.5% | 43.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 46.2% | 43.1% | 50.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)
More education data for ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 5.32 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 5.69 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 631,770 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 14.11 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 5.94 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 5.93 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 5.96 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 5.45 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.83 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 1.64 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)?
- Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) was 50.2% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes recorded in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)?
- The highest recorded value was 50.2% in 2024.
- What is the lowest net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes recorded in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)?
- The lowest recorded value was 19.1% in 1999.
- How does ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) rank for net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes?
- ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) ranks 90th out of 209 groups with data for 2024.
- Is net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes rising or falling in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 17.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Net enrolment rate, pre-primary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release