Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in India

India: Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from was 9.5% in 2023. ▬ Flat

Latest (2023)
9.5%
Change on year
down 2.7%
World rank
81st
of 124 countries
All-time high
13.7%
in 2020
All-time low
9.5%
in 2023
Years of data
11
2013–2023

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in India, 2013–2023

0510152013201820232013: 9.9 %2014: 11 %2015: 11 %2016: 11.7 %2017: 12.1 %2018: 11.7 %2019: 11.1 %2020: 13.7 %2021: 10.4 %2022: 9.7 %2023: 9.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in India is 9.5%, measured in 2023. That is the lowest value across all 11 years on record.

The figure is down 2.7% on the previous year and down 3.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in India peaked at 13.7% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 9.5%, in 2023.

That places India 81st out of 124 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in India, year by year

Annual values for Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, both sexes (%) in India, 2013 to 2023.
Year % Change
2013 9.9%
2014 11.0% +12.0%
2015 11.0% -0.5%
2016 11.7% +6.8%
2017 12.1% +3.4%
2018 11.7% -3.8%
2019 11.1% -5.2%
2020 13.7% +23.7%
2021 10.4% -23.8%
2022 9.7% -6.7%
2023 9.5% -2.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 11.2% 9.9% 12.1% 7
2020s 10.8% 9.5% 13.7% 4

Countries ranked near India

  1. 78 Ireland 9.8% compare
  2. 79 New Zealand 9.6% compare
  3. 80 Sri Lanka 9.5% compare
  4. 82 Netherlands 9.2% compare
  5. 83 Lesotho 9.2% compare
  6. 84 Ghana 9.1% compare

See the full ranking of 124 places →

More education data for India

All data for India →

Frequently asked questions

What is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in India?
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in India was 9.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in India?
The highest recorded value was 13.7% in 2020.
What is the lowest percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from recorded in India?
The lowest recorded value was 9.5% in 2023.
How does India rank for percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from?
India ranks 81st out of 124 countries with data for 2023.
Is percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from rising or falling in India?
Over the last ten years it is down 3.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this India data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in India. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-graduates-from-tertiary-education-graduating-from-engineering-manufacturing-2/india/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/percentage-of-graduates-from-tertiary-education-graduating-from-engineering-manufacturing-2/india/">Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from in India</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Percentage of graduates from tertiary education graduating from Engineering, Manufacturing and Construction programmes, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
124 places, 1,848 data points, 1998–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release