Persistence to grade 5, female in Burundi
Burundi: Persistence to grade 5, female was 63.6% in 2019. ▼ Falling
Persistence to grade 5, female in Burundi, 1972–2019
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of cohort.
Analysis
In 2019, persistence to grade 5, female in Burundi stood at 63.6%.
That represents a change of up 11.0% on the previous year and down 3.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persistence to grade 5, female in Burundi peaked at 84.8% in 1986 and was at its lowest, 19.3%, in 1972.
Burundi ranks 134th of 149 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 36 years of available data.
Persistence to grade 5, female in Burundi, year by year
| Year | % of cohort | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 19.3% | — |
| 1973 | 51.8% | +168.2% |
| 1974 | 65.8% | +27.1% |
| 1975 | 60.8% | -7.7% |
| 1976 | 56.7% | -6.7% |
| 1977 | 75.4% | +33.1% |
| 1978 | 61.7% | -18.2% |
| 1979 | 73.5% | +19.0% |
| 1980 | 81.4% | +10.8% |
| 1982 | 83.3% | +2.3% |
| 1983 | 83.2% | -0.1% |
| 1984 | 82.7% | -0.6% |
| 1986 | 84.8% | +2.6% |
| 1987 | 84.5% | -0.4% |
| 1988 | 67.1% | -20.6% |
| 1989 | 68.0% | +1.4% |
| 1991 | 58.0% | -14.7% |
| 1992 | 72.6% | +25.1% |
| 2000 | 58.3% | -19.7% |
| 2001 | 59.6% | +2.2% |
| 2002 | 70.7% | +18.6% |
| 2003 | 63.3% | -10.4% |
| 2004 | 69.9% | +10.3% |
| 2006 | 70.8% | +1.4% |
| 2007 | 67.9% | -4.2% |
| 2009 | 65.7% | -3.1% |
| 2010 | 61.5% | -6.4% |
| 2011 | 56.3% | -8.5% |
| 2012 | 60.2% | +6.9% |
| 2013 | 70.6% | +17.3% |
| 2014 | 62.0% | -12.2% |
| 2015 | 59.6% | -4.0% |
| 2016 | 56.5% | -5.2% |
| 2017 | 57.9% | +2.5% |
| 2018 | 57.3% | -1.1% |
| 2019 | 63.6% | +11.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 58.1% | 19.3% | 75.4% | 8 |
| 1980s | 79.4% | 67.1% | 84.8% | 8 |
| 1990s | 65.3% | 58.0% | 72.6% | 2 |
| 2000s | 65.8% | 58.3% | 70.8% | 8 |
| 2010s | 60.5% | 56.3% | 70.6% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Burundi
More education data for Burundi
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 27,748 (2025)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 646,726 (2020)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 115,798 (2025)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 117,464 (2025)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 590,027 (2025)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.52 million (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 4.06 % change on previous year (2020)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0007 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1748 units per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persistence to grade 5, female in Burundi?
- Persistence to grade 5, female in Burundi was 63.6% in 2019, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest persistence to grade 5, female recorded in Burundi?
- The highest recorded value was 84.8% in 1986.
- What is the lowest persistence to grade 5, female recorded in Burundi?
- The lowest recorded value was 19.3% in 1972.
- How does Burundi rank for persistence to grade 5, female?
- Burundi ranks 134th out of 149 countries with data for 2019.
- Is persistence to grade 5, female rising or falling in Burundi?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Burundi data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Persistence to grade 5, female (% of cohort). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Persistence to grade 5 (percentage of cohort reaching grade 5) is the share of children enrolled in the first grade of primary school who eventually reach grade 5. The estimate is based on the reconstructed cohort method.