Persistence to grade 5, female in Peru
Peru: Persistence to grade 5, female was 94.5% in 2016. ▲ Rising
Persistence to grade 5, female in Peru, 1977–2016
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of cohort.
Analysis
Peru recorded 94.5% for persistence to grade 5, female in 2016. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.8% on the previous year and up 1.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persistence to grade 5, female in Peru peaked at 94.5% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 60.5%, in 1978.
Peru ranks 71st of 149 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Persistence to grade 5, female in Peru, year by year
| Year | % of cohort | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 75.2% | — |
| 1978 | 60.5% | -19.5% |
| 1979 | 69.4% | +14.7% |
| 1980 | 73.6% | +5.9% |
| 1992 | 77.1% | +4.8% |
| 1998 | 87.6% | +13.6% |
| 1999 | 86.7% | -1.1% |
| 2000 | 86.1% | -0.7% |
| 2001 | 82.7% | -3.9% |
| 2003 | 89.8% | +8.5% |
| 2004 | 89.9% | +0.1% |
| 2005 | 88.5% | -1.5% |
| 2006 | 93.3% | +5.4% |
| 2007 | 86.2% | -7.6% |
| 2008 | 91.1% | +5.7% |
| 2009 | 93.7% | +2.9% |
| 2010 | 84.4% | -9.9% |
| 2011 | 77.8% | -7.8% |
| 2013 | 93.8% | +20.5% |
| 2016 | 94.5% | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 68.4% | 60.5% | 75.2% | 3 |
| 1980s | 73.6% | 73.6% | 73.6% | 1 |
| 1990s | 83.8% | 77.1% | 87.6% | 3 |
| 2000s | 89.0% | 82.7% | 93.7% | 9 |
| 2010s | 87.6% | 77.8% | 94.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Peru
More education data for Peru
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.83 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -1.85 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0534 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.88 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -1.83 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0549 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.11 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -3.25 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 199,824 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -8.04 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persistence to grade 5, female in Peru?
- Persistence to grade 5, female in Peru was 94.5% in 2016, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest persistence to grade 5, female recorded in Peru?
- The highest recorded value was 94.5% in 2016.
- What is the lowest persistence to grade 5, female recorded in Peru?
- The lowest recorded value was 60.5% in 1978.
- How does Peru rank for persistence to grade 5, female?
- Peru ranks 71st out of 149 countries with data for 2016.
- Is persistence to grade 5, female rising or falling in Peru?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Peru data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Persistence to grade 5, female (% of cohort). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Persistence to grade 5 (percentage of cohort reaching grade 5) is the share of children enrolled in the first grade of primary school who eventually reach grade 5. The estimate is based on the reconstructed cohort method.