Persistence to grade 5, total in Saint Lucia
Saint Lucia: Persistence to grade 5, total was 70.4% in 2022. ▼ Falling
Persistence to grade 5, total in Saint Lucia, 1983–2022
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of cohort.
Analysis
In 2022, persistence to grade 5, total in Saint Lucia stood at 70.4%. That is the lowest value across all 20 years on record.
The figure is down 25.8% on the previous year and down 25.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persistence to grade 5, total in Saint Lucia peaked at 95.8% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 70.4%, in 2022.
That places Saint Lucia 141st out of 164 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 20 years of available data.
Persistence to grade 5, total in Saint Lucia, year by year
| Year | % of cohort | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1983 | 94.4% | — |
| 1989 | 92.4% | -2.2% |
| 1990 | 94.0% | +1.7% |
| 1992 | 91.6% | -2.5% |
| 2001 | 93.8% | +2.3% |
| 2003 | 89.4% | -4.6% |
| 2004 | 95.8% | +7.2% |
| 2006 | 93.3% | -2.6% |
| 2007 | 95.7% | +2.5% |
| 2008 | 94.2% | -1.5% |
| 2009 | 94.7% | +0.5% |
| 2010 | 93.7% | -1.0% |
| 2011 | 92.5% | -1.3% |
| 2012 | 95.0% | +2.7% |
| 2013 | 92.1% | -3.0% |
| 2016 | 94.1% | +2.1% |
| 2017 | 94.9% | +0.8% |
| 2018 | 93.4% | -1.5% |
| 2019 | 94.9% | +1.6% |
| 2022 | 70.4% | -25.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 93.4% | 92.4% | 94.4% | 2 |
| 1990s | 92.8% | 91.6% | 94.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 93.8% | 89.4% | 95.8% | 7 |
| 2010s | 93.8% | 92.1% | 95.0% | 8 |
| 2020s | 70.4% | 70.4% | 70.4% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Saint Lucia
More education data for Saint Lucia
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 7,064 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -4.07 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0393 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 7,193 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -5.01 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.04 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 10,378 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -3.95 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1,067 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.8507 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persistence to grade 5, total in Saint Lucia?
- Persistence to grade 5, total in Saint Lucia was 70.4% in 2022, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest persistence to grade 5, total recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The highest recorded value was 95.8% in 2004.
- What is the lowest persistence to grade 5, total recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The lowest recorded value was 70.4% in 2022.
- How does Saint Lucia rank for persistence to grade 5, total?
- Saint Lucia ranks 141st out of 164 countries with data for 2022.
- Is persistence to grade 5, total rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 25.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Persistence to grade 5, total (% of cohort). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Persistence to grade 5 (percentage of cohort reaching grade 5) is the share of children enrolled in the first grade of primary school who eventually reach grade 5. The estimate is based on the reconstructed cohort method.