Proportion of lower secondary schools with basic handwashing in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries

UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries: Proportion of lower secondary schools with basic handwashing was 99.4% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
99.4%
Change on year
up 0.5%
Rank
27th
of 148 groups
All-time high
99.4%
in 2024
All-time low
96.7%
in 2015
Years of data
10
2015–2024

Proportion of lower secondary schools with basic handwashing in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries, 2015–2024

0204060801002015201920242015: 96.7 %2016: 97 %2017: 97.1 %2018: 97.2 %2019: 97 %2020: 97.4 %2021: 98 %2022: 98.4 %2023: 98.9 %2024: 99.4 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, proportion of lower secondary schools with basic handwashing in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries stood at 99.4%. That is the highest value across all 10 years on record.

That represents a change of up 0.5% on the previous year and up 2.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of lower secondary schools with basic handwashing in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries peaked at 99.4% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 96.7%, in 2015.

That places UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries 27th out of 148 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.

Proportion of lower secondary schools with basic handwashing in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of lower secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%) in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries, 2015 to 2024.
Year % Change
2015 96.7%
2016 97.0% +0.2%
2017 97.1% +0.1%
2018 97.2% +0.1%
2019 97.0% -0.2%
2020 97.4% +0.4%
2021 98.0% +0.6%
2022 98.4% +0.5%
2023 98.9% +0.5%
2024 99.4% +0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 97.0% 96.7% 97.2% 5
2020s 98.4% 97.4% 99.4% 5

More education data for UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries

All data for UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of lower secondary schools with basic handwashing in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries?
Proportion of lower secondary schools with basic handwashing in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries was 99.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest proportion of lower secondary schools with basic handwashing recorded in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries?
The highest recorded value was 99.4% in 2024.
What is the lowest proportion of lower secondary schools with basic handwashing recorded in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries?
The lowest recorded value was 96.7% in 2015.
How does UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries rank for proportion of lower secondary schools with basic handwashing?
UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries ranks 27th out of 148 groups with data for 2024.
Is proportion of lower secondary schools with basic handwashing rising or falling in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Proportion of lower secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of lower secondary schools with basic handwashing in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-lower-secondary-schools-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-percent-2/unicef-europe-and-central-asia-programme-countries/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-lower-secondary-schools-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-percent-2/unicef-europe-and-central-asia-programme-countries/">Proportion of lower secondary schools with basic handwashing in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia Programme Countries</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of lower secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
244 places, 2,455 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release