Repeaters, primary, female in Monaco

Monaco: Repeaters, primary, female was 0.4% in 2019. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2019)
0.4%
Change on year
down 85.2%
World rank
135th
of 186 countries
All-time high
5.9%
in 1992
All-time low
0.0%
in 1999
Years of data
11
1991–2019

Repeaters, primary, female in Monaco, 1991–2019

02461991200520191991: 5.6 % of female enrollment1992: 5.9 % of female enrollment1999: 0 % of female enrollment2001: 0 % of female enrollment2009: 0 % of female enrollment2013: 0.911 % of female enrollment2014: 2.8 % of female enrollment2016: 0.399 % of female enrollment2017: 0.601 % of female enrollment2018: 2.7 % of female enrollment2019: 0.406 % of female enrollment

Source: Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of female enrollment.

Analysis

In 2019, repeaters, primary, female in Monaco stood at 0.4%.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 85.2% on the previous year and down 85.3% over five years.

Over the whole period, repeaters, primary, female in Monaco peaked at 5.9% in 1992 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 1999.

That places Monaco 135th out of 186 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Repeaters, primary, female in Monaco, year by year

Annual values for Repeaters, primary, female (% of female enrollment) in Monaco, 1991 to 2019.
Year % of female enrollment Change
1991 5.6%
1992 5.9% +5.3%
1999 0.0% -100.0%
2001 0.0%
2009 0.0%
2013 0.9%
2014 2.8% +203.8%
2016 0.4% -85.6%
2017 0.6% +50.6%
2018 2.7% +355.0%
2019 0.4% -85.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 3.8% 0.0% 5.9% 3
2000s 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 2
2010s 1.3% 0.4% 2.8% 6

Countries ranked near Monaco

  1. 132 Kuwait 0.5% compare
  2. 133 Czechia 0.4% compare
  3. 134 Guyana 0.4% compare
  4. 136 Germany 0.4% compare
  5. 137 Ireland 0.4% compare
  6. 138 Ecuador 0.4% compare

See the full ranking of 228 places →

More education data for Monaco

All data for Monaco →

Frequently asked questions

What is repeaters, primary, female in Monaco?
Repeaters, primary, female in Monaco was 0.4% in 2019, according to Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
What is the highest repeaters, primary, female recorded in Monaco?
The highest recorded value was 5.9% in 1992.
What is the lowest repeaters, primary, female recorded in Monaco?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 1999.
How does Monaco rank for repeaters, primary, female?
Monaco ranks 135th out of 186 countries with data for 2019.
Where does this Monaco data come from?
The figures come from Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Repeaters, primary, female (% of female enrollment). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Repeaters, primary, female in Monaco. Statizoid, drawing on Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/repeaters-primary-female-percent-of-female-enrollment/monaco/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/repeaters-primary-female-percent-of-female-enrollment/monaco/">Repeaters, primary, female in Monaco</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Repeaters, primary, female (% of female enrollment)
Unit
% of female enrollment
Source
Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
228 places, 6,171 data points, 1970–2019
Last refreshed

Repeaters in primary school are the number of students enrolled in the same grade as in the previous year, as a percentage of all students enrolled in primary school.