School enrollment, tertiary, male in Slovakia
Slovakia: School enrollment, tertiary, male was 44.6% in 2024. ▲ Rising
School enrollment, tertiary, male in Slovakia, 2001–2024
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % gross.
Analysis
The most recent figure for school enrollment, tertiary, male in Slovakia is 44.6%, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.9% on the previous year and up 4.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, school enrollment, tertiary, male in Slovakia peaked at 45.8% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 29.5%, in 2001.
That places Slovakia 75th out of 187 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
School enrollment, tertiary, male in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | % gross | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 29.5% | — |
| 2002 | 30.8% | +4.5% |
| 2003 | 31.8% | +3.2% |
| 2004 | 33.0% | +3.7% |
| 2005 | 35.7% | +8.3% |
| 2006 | 37.3% | +4.6% |
| 2007 | 40.8% | +9.4% |
| 2008 | 42.2% | +3.5% |
| 2009 | 44.0% | +4.3% |
| 2010 | 45.8% | +4.1% |
| 2011 | 45.3% | -1.1% |
| 2012 | 45.2% | -0.3% |
| 2013 | 43.7% | -3.4% |
| 2014 | 42.6% | -2.5% |
| 2015 | 41.7% | -1.9% |
| 2016 | 40.1% | -4.0% |
| 2017 | 39.1% | -2.5% |
| 2018 | 38.3% | -2.0% |
| 2019 | 38.6% | +0.9% |
| 2020 | 39.1% | +1.3% |
| 2021 | 41.2% | +5.3% |
| 2022 | 42.2% | +2.6% |
| 2023 | 44.2% | +4.6% |
| 2024 | 44.6% | +0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 36.1% | 29.5% | 44.0% | 9 |
| 2010s | 42.0% | 38.3% | 45.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 42.3% | 39.1% | 44.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
- 72 Israel 46.5% compare
- 73 North Macedonia 45.5% compare
- 74 Kyrgyzstan 45.4% compare
- 76 Armenia 44.3% compare
- 77 Montenegro 44.2% compare
- 78 Mexico 44.0% compare
More education data for Slovakia
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 473,316 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.54 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 18,530 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.5972 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 232,337 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.31 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 240,979 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.77 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 181,903 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 0.0737 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is school enrollment, tertiary, male in Slovakia?
- School enrollment, tertiary, male in Slovakia was 44.6% in 2024, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest school enrollment, tertiary, male recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 45.8% in 2010.
- What is the lowest school enrollment, tertiary, male recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 29.5% in 2001.
- How does Slovakia rank for school enrollment, tertiary, male?
- Slovakia ranks 75th out of 187 countries with data for 2024.
- Is school enrollment, tertiary, male rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of School enrollment, tertiary, male (% gross). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Gross enrollment ratio is the ratio of total enrollment, regardless of age, to the population of the age group that officially corresponds to the level of education shown. Tertiary education, whether or not to an advanced research qualification, normally requires, as a minimum condition of admission, the successful completion of education at the secondary level.