Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)
ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111): Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in was 7.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111), 1997–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) stood at 7.9%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 6.4% on the previous year and up 8.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) peaked at 10.2% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 5.4%, in 2003.
ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) ranks 5th of 221 groups on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 28 years of available data.
Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 5.8% | — |
| 1998 | 6.1% | +4.8% |
| 1999 | 6.8% | +12.1% |
| 2000 | 7.0% | +3.8% |
| 2001 | 6.7% | -5.0% |
| 2002 | 6.1% | -8.6% |
| 2003 | 5.4% | -11.6% |
| 2004 | 6.9% | +28.3% |
| 2005 | 7.3% | +5.2% |
| 2006 | 7.8% | +7.5% |
| 2007 | 8.1% | +3.0% |
| 2008 | 10.2% | +26.4% |
| 2009 | 9.2% | -9.6% |
| 2010 | 8.7% | -5.5% |
| 2011 | 9.0% | +3.4% |
| 2012 | 8.2% | -8.6% |
| 2013 | 7.6% | -8.1% |
| 2014 | 7.2% | -4.6% |
| 2015 | 7.4% | +2.5% |
| 2016 | 8.1% | +9.6% |
| 2017 | 7.8% | -4.5% |
| 2018 | 7.9% | +1.2% |
| 2019 | 7.9% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 7.8% | -0.9% |
| 2021 | 7.4% | -5.9% |
| 2022 | 7.2% | -2.0% |
| 2023 | 8.4% | +16.5% |
| 2024 | 7.9% | -6.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 6.2% | 5.8% | 6.8% | 3 |
| 2000s | 7.5% | 5.4% | 10.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 8.0% | 7.2% | 9.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 7.7% | 7.2% | 8.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)
More education data for ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 5.96 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 188,385 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 5.94 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 443,386 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 1.46 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 5.93 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.83 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 5.32 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3.79 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 2.16 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)?
- Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) was 7.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)?
- The highest recorded value was 10.2% in 2008.
- What is the lowest share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.4% in 2003.
- How does ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) rank for share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in?
- ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) ranks 5th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Amu (unsdcode:98111) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release