Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Belgium

Belgium: Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in was 19.5% in 2018. ▼ Falling

Latest (2018)
19.5%
Change on year
down 2.5%
World rank
6th
of 83 countries
All-time high
43.5%
in 2007
All-time low
19.5%
in 2018
Years of data
20
1999–2018

Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Belgium, 1999–2018

0102030401999200820181999: 31.3 %2000: 33.1 %2001: 34.9 %2002: 40.4 %2003: 41.4 %2004: 40.7 %2005: 41.7 %2006: 43 %2007: 43.5 %2008: 29.3 %2009: 29.5 %2010: 26 %2011: 25 %2012: 25.2 %2013: 20.3 %2014: 20.7 %2015: 20.1 %2016: 21.1 %2017: 20 %2018: 19.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Belgium recorded 19.5% for share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in 2018. That is the lowest value across all 20 years on record.

That represents a change of down 2.5% on the previous year and down 33.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Belgium peaked at 43.5% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 19.5%, in 2018.

Belgium ranks 6th of 83 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 20 years of available data.

Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Belgium, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%) in Belgium, 1999 to 2018.
Year % Change
1999 31.3%
2000 33.1% +5.7%
2001 34.9% +5.2%
2002 40.4% +15.9%
2003 41.4% +2.5%
2004 40.7% -1.8%
2005 41.7% +2.7%
2006 43.0% +3.0%
2007 43.5% +1.2%
2008 29.3% -32.7%
2009 29.5% +0.7%
2010 26.0% -12.0%
2011 25.0% -3.9%
2012 25.2% +0.7%
2013 20.3% -19.2%
2014 20.7% +2.1%
2015 20.1% -3.3%
2016 21.1% +5.0%
2017 20.0% -5.0%
2018 19.5% -2.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 31.3% 31.3% 31.3% 1
2000s 37.8% 29.3% 43.5% 10
2010s 22.0% 19.5% 26.0% 9

Countries ranked near Belgium

  1. 3 Mexico 23.1% compare
  2. 4 Cameroon 20.6% compare
  3. 5 Uruguay 20.5% compare
  4. 7 Costa Rica 19.2% compare
  5. 8 Ireland 16.8% compare
  6. 9 United Kingdom 15.4% compare

See the full ranking of 128 places →

More education data for Belgium

All data for Belgium →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Belgium?
Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Belgium was 19.5% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in recorded in Belgium?
The highest recorded value was 43.5% in 2007.
What is the lowest share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in recorded in Belgium?
The lowest recorded value was 19.5% in 2018.
How does Belgium rank for share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in?
Belgium ranks 6th out of 83 countries with data for 2018.
Is share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Belgium?
Over the last ten years it is down 33.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Belgium data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Belgium. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-lower-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes/belgium/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-lower-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes/belgium/">Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Belgium</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
128 places, 2,099 data points, 1997–2019
Last refreshed

Total number of students enrolled in vocational programmes at the lower secondary education level, expressed as a percentage of the total number of students enrolled in all programmes (vocational and general) at the lower secondary level. Vocational education is designed for learners to acquire the knowledge, skills and competencies specific to a particular occupation or trade or class of occupations or trades. Vocational education may have work-based components (e.g. apprenticeships). Successful completion of such programmes leads to labour-market relevant vocational qualifications acknowledged as occupationally-oriented by the relevant national authorities and/or the labour market.