Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in India
India: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 0.6702 GPIA in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in India, 1971–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPIA.
Analysis
In 2024, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in India stood at 0.6702 GPIA.
The figure is up 31.1% on the previous year and up 199.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in India peaked at 1.36 GPIA in 1971 and was at its lowest, 0.1457 GPIA, in 2021.
India ranks 122nd of 198 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in India, year by year
| Year | GPIA | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 1.36 GPIA | — |
| 1972 | 1.29 GPIA | -4.9% |
| 1973 | 1.31 GPIA | +1.2% |
| 1975 | 1.31 GPIA | +0.1% |
| 1976 | 1.31 GPIA | +0.2% |
| 1977 | 1.06 GPIA | -18.9% |
| 1978 | 1.05 GPIA | -0.8% |
| 1980 | 0.8722 GPIA | -17.2% |
| 1981 | 1.03 GPIA | +18.3% |
| 1982 | 0.8766 GPIA | -15.1% |
| 1983 | 0.8047 GPIA | -8.2% |
| 1984 | 0.8743 GPIA | +8.7% |
| 1986 | 0.8386 GPIA | -4.1% |
| 1987 | 0.7351 GPIA | -12.3% |
| 1988 | 0.7682 GPIA | +4.5% |
| 1989 | 0.8751 GPIA | +13.9% |
| 1993 | 0.252 GPIA | -71.2% |
| 1994 | 0.2533 GPIA | +0.5% |
| 1995 | 0.2741 GPIA | +8.2% |
| 1996 | 0.3064 GPIA | +11.8% |
| 1997 | 0.2965 GPIA | -3.2% |
| 1999 | 0.3876 GPIA | +30.7% |
| 2000 | 0.3916 GPIA | +1.0% |
| 2001 | 0.3017 GPIA | -23.0% |
| 2002 | 0.3083 GPIA | +2.2% |
| 2003 | 0.2413 GPIA | -21.7% |
| 2004 | 0.2885 GPIA | +19.6% |
| 2005 | 0.3329 GPIA | +15.4% |
| 2006 | 0.381 GPIA | +14.5% |
| 2007 | 0.4247 GPIA | +11.5% |
| 2008 | 0.4144 GPIA | -2.4% |
| 2013 | 0.2269 GPIA | -45.3% |
| 2014 | 0.2239 GPIA | -1.3% |
| 2015 | 0.2172 GPIA | -3.0% |
| 2016 | 0.2182 GPIA | +0.5% |
| 2017 | 0.22 GPIA | +0.8% |
| 2018 | 0.2331 GPIA | +6.0% |
| 2019 | 0.2362 GPIA | +1.3% |
| 2020 | 0.1624 GPIA | -31.2% |
| 2021 | 0.1457 GPIA | -10.3% |
| 2022 | 0.3593 GPIA | +146.6% |
| 2023 | 0.5112 GPIA | +42.3% |
| 2024 | 0.6702 GPIA | +31.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.24 GPIA | 1.05 GPIA | 1.36 GPIA | 7 |
| 1980s | 0.853 GPIA | 0.7351 GPIA | 1.03 GPIA | 9 |
| 1990s | 0.295 GPIA | 0.252 GPIA | 0.3876 GPIA | 6 |
| 2000s | 0.3427 GPIA | 0.2413 GPIA | 0.4247 GPIA | 9 |
| 2010s | 0.225 GPIA | 0.2172 GPIA | 0.2362 GPIA | 7 |
| 2020s | 0.3698 GPIA | 0.1457 GPIA | 0.6702 GPIA | 5 |
Countries ranked near India
More education data for India
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 68.40 million (2025)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.3178 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 37.89 million (2025)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 0.2585 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 43.90 million (2025)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 0.732 % change on previous year (2025)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 3.04 million (2025)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 2.15 million (2025)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 21.75 million (2025)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 1.58 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in India?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in India was 0.6702 GPIA in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in India?
- The highest recorded value was 1.36 GPIA in 1971.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in India?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.1457 GPIA in 2021.
- How does India rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- India ranks 122nd out of 198 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in India?
- Over the last ten years it is up 199.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this India data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 43 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release