Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Iran
Iran: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 0.6695 GPIA in 2023. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Iran, 1971–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPIA.
Analysis
In 2023, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Iran stood at 0.6695 GPIA.
That represents a change of up 2.1% on the previous year and up 18.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Iran peaked at 0.9827 GPIA in 1971 and was at its lowest, 0.3854 GPIA, in 1991.
That places Iran 123rd out of 198 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 37 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Iran, year by year
| Year | GPIA | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 0.9827 GPIA | — |
| 1972 | 0.92 GPIA | -6.4% |
| 1973 | 0.7689 GPIA | -16.4% |
| 1974 | 0.7025 GPIA | -8.6% |
| 1975 | 0.6878 GPIA | -2.1% |
| 1976 | 0.648 GPIA | -5.8% |
| 1977 | 0.5911 GPIA | -8.8% |
| 1985 | 0.4349 GPIA | -26.4% |
| 1988 | 0.4369 GPIA | +0.5% |
| 1990 | 0.3909 GPIA | -10.5% |
| 1991 | 0.3854 GPIA | -1.4% |
| 1992 | 0.4137 GPIA | +7.3% |
| 1993 | 0.4145 GPIA | +0.2% |
| 1994 | 0.4453 GPIA | +7.4% |
| 1995 | 0.4141 GPIA | -7.0% |
| 1999 | 0.6234 GPIA | +50.5% |
| 2000 | 0.6729 GPIA | +7.9% |
| 2001 | 0.6502 GPIA | -3.4% |
| 2002 | 0.6397 GPIA | -1.6% |
| 2003 | 0.6686 GPIA | +4.5% |
| 2004 | 0.6472 GPIA | -3.2% |
| 2005 | 0.6576 GPIA | +1.6% |
| 2006 | 0.6506 GPIA | -1.1% |
| 2007 | 0.6068 GPIA | -6.7% |
| 2008 | 0.5855 GPIA | -3.5% |
| 2009 | 0.5856 GPIA | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 0.5658 GPIA | -3.4% |
| 2011 | 0.5505 GPIA | -2.7% |
| 2012 | 0.5664 GPIA | +2.9% |
| 2013 | 0.5666 GPIA | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 0.5874 GPIA | +3.7% |
| 2015 | 0.5809 GPIA | -1.1% |
| 2016 | 0.6014 GPIA | +3.5% |
| 2017 | 0.5563 GPIA | -7.5% |
| 2020 | 0.635 GPIA | +14.2% |
| 2022 | 0.6558 GPIA | +3.3% |
| 2023 | 0.6695 GPIA | +2.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.7573 GPIA | 0.5911 GPIA | 0.9827 GPIA | 7 |
| 1980s | 0.4359 GPIA | 0.4349 GPIA | 0.4369 GPIA | 2 |
| 1990s | 0.441 GPIA | 0.3854 GPIA | 0.6234 GPIA | 7 |
| 2000s | 0.6365 GPIA | 0.5855 GPIA | 0.6729 GPIA | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.5719 GPIA | 0.5505 GPIA | 0.6014 GPIA | 8 |
| 2020s | 0.6534 GPIA | 0.635 GPIA | 0.6695 GPIA | 3 |
Countries ranked near Iran
More education data for Iran
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -0.7448 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 1.64 million (2022)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 87,283 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 285,113 (2023)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 8.84 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3.34 million (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 3.36 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 3.26 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 3.07 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 8.42 % change on previous year (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Iran?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Iran was 0.6695 GPIA in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Iran?
- The highest recorded value was 0.9827 GPIA in 1971.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Iran?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.3854 GPIA in 1991.
- How does Iran rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Iran ranks 123rd out of 198 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Iran?
- Over the last ten years it is up 18.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Iran data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 37 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release