Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400)
ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400): Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 8.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) is 8.0%, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of down 2.1% on the previous year and down 13.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) peaked at 10.2% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 4.7%, in 1979.
ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) ranks 107th of 221 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 6.4% | — |
| 1971 | 6.9% | +8.4% |
| 1972 | 6.6% | -3.5% |
| 1973 | 6.5% | -2.7% |
| 1974 | 5.4% | -15.9% |
| 1975 | 6.4% | +18.5% |
| 1976 | 6.2% | -3.6% |
| 1977 | 5.6% | -9.5% |
| 1978 | 5.2% | -6.9% |
| 1979 | 4.7% | -9.4% |
| 1980 | 5.7% | +20.9% |
| 1981 | 6.1% | +5.8% |
| 1982 | 6.4% | +5.6% |
| 1983 | 6.6% | +2.5% |
| 1984 | 7.2% | +9.2% |
| 1985 | 6.9% | -4.1% |
| 1986 | 7.6% | +9.9% |
| 1987 | 8.2% | +8.4% |
| 1988 | 8.3% | +1.1% |
| 1989 | 8.6% | +3.4% |
| 1990 | 7.6% | -11.6% |
| 1991 | 7.4% | -2.2% |
| 1992 | 7.4% | -0.8% |
| 1993 | 7.6% | +2.9% |
| 1994 | 8.2% | +8.2% |
| 1995 | 8.6% | +5.2% |
| 1996 | 9.0% | +4.5% |
| 1997 | 8.8% | -1.9% |
| 1998 | 8.9% | +0.3% |
| 1999 | 9.1% | +2.8% |
| 2000 | 8.6% | -5.5% |
| 2001 | 8.4% | -2.4% |
| 2002 | 7.9% | -6.5% |
| 2003 | 7.3% | -6.8% |
| 2004 | 7.9% | +7.7% |
| 2005 | 8.3% | +5.1% |
| 2006 | 8.9% | +6.9% |
| 2007 | 9.3% | +5.2% |
| 2008 | 9.8% | +5.0% |
| 2009 | 10.2% | +4.0% |
| 2010 | 9.7% | -4.4% |
| 2011 | 9.7% | -0.3% |
| 2012 | 9.5% | -1.7% |
| 2013 | 9.9% | +3.4% |
| 2014 | 9.2% | -6.8% |
| 2015 | 8.8% | -4.2% |
| 2016 | 8.4% | -4.6% |
| 2017 | 8.3% | -0.8% |
| 2018 | 8.3% | -0.6% |
| 2019 | 8.1% | -2.8% |
| 2020 | 7.7% | -5.0% |
| 2021 | 7.7% | +1.0% |
| 2022 | 8.0% | +2.9% |
| 2023 | 8.2% | +2.6% |
| 2024 | 8.0% | -2.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 6.0% | 4.7% | 6.9% | 10 |
| 1980s | 7.1% | 5.7% | 8.6% | 10 |
| 1990s | 8.3% | 7.4% | 9.1% | 10 |
| 2000s | 8.7% | 7.3% | 10.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 9.0% | 8.1% | 9.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 7.9% | 7.7% | 8.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400)
- 104 Tunisia 6.5% compare
- 105 Mozambique 6.3% compare
- 106 Togo 6.1% compare
- 107 Republic of Korea 6.0% compare
- 108 Mongolia 6.0% compare
- 109 Sao Tome and Principe 5.9% compare
- 110 South Africa 5.8% compare
More education data for ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 12.93 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.6175 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 203.58 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 127.86 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -0.2668 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 167.63 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 2.52 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 2.48 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 2.56 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 83.60 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400)?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) was 8.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400)?
- The highest recorded value was 10.2% in 2009.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400)?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.7% in 1979.
- How does ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) ranks 107th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 13.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ESCAP: All Countries (unsdcode:98400) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release