Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Blend
WB: Ida Blend: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 2.1% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Blend, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
WB: Ida Blend recorded 2.1% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 55 years on record.
The figure is down 17.0% on the previous year and down 71.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Blend peaked at 8.0% in 1982 and was at its lowest, 2.1%, in 2024.
WB: Ida Blend ranks 210th of 221 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 55 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Blend, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 7.1% | — |
| 1971 | 7.1% | +0.2% |
| 1972 | 6.8% | -4.9% |
| 1973 | 7.2% | +6.0% |
| 1974 | 7.2% | -0.6% |
| 1975 | 7.0% | -2.7% |
| 1976 | 6.9% | -1.1% |
| 1977 | 6.9% | -0.0% |
| 1978 | 7.0% | +1.5% |
| 1979 | 7.3% | +4.5% |
| 1980 | 7.2% | -0.8% |
| 1981 | 7.6% | +4.2% |
| 1982 | 8.0% | +6.5% |
| 1983 | 7.6% | -5.1% |
| 1984 | 6.7% | -12.5% |
| 1985 | 6.7% | +0.5% |
| 1986 | 6.5% | -3.7% |
| 1987 | 6.7% | +4.3% |
| 1988 | 6.7% | -0.1% |
| 1989 | 6.7% | -0.6% |
| 1990 | 6.0% | -10.9% |
| 1991 | 5.1% | -14.9% |
| 1992 | 4.7% | -7.3% |
| 1993 | 4.5% | -4.4% |
| 1994 | 4.4% | -2.4% |
| 1995 | 4.1% | -7.4% |
| 1996 | 4.2% | +3.1% |
| 1997 | 4.3% | +1.9% |
| 1998 | 4.3% | +1.4% |
| 1999 | 4.4% | +0.9% |
| 2000 | 4.5% | +3.2% |
| 2001 | 4.4% | -2.9% |
| 2002 | 4.2% | -3.0% |
| 2003 | 4.4% | +2.6% |
| 2004 | 4.6% | +6.6% |
| 2005 | 5.6% | +21.0% |
| 2006 | 6.1% | +8.1% |
| 2007 | 6.8% | +12.2% |
| 2008 | 6.9% | +1.0% |
| 2009 | 7.3% | +6.0% |
| 2010 | 7.4% | +1.5% |
| 2011 | 7.7% | +3.7% |
| 2012 | 7.8% | +1.6% |
| 2013 | 7.2% | -8.4% |
| 2014 | 7.3% | +2.5% |
| 2015 | 6.5% | -10.6% |
| 2016 | 6.4% | -2.2% |
| 2017 | 6.1% | -4.1% |
| 2018 | 6.0% | -2.8% |
| 2019 | 5.7% | -4.3% |
| 2020 | 4.5% | -20.7% |
| 2021 | 3.6% | -20.4% |
| 2022 | 3.1% | -14.9% |
| 2023 | 2.5% | -18.6% |
| 2024 | 2.1% | -17.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 7.0% | 6.8% | 7.3% | 10 |
| 1980s | 7.1% | 6.5% | 8.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 4.6% | 4.1% | 6.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 5.5% | 4.2% | 7.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 6.8% | 5.7% | 7.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 3.2% | 2.1% | 4.5% | 5 |
More education data for WB: Ida Blend
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.55 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.26 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 4.44 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 51.87 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.3694 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 44.35 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.41 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 9.72 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 86.20 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -0.0924 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Blend?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in WB: Ida Blend was 2.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in WB: Ida Blend?
- The highest recorded value was 8.0% in 1982.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in WB: Ida Blend?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.1% in 2024.
- How does WB: Ida Blend rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- WB: Ida Blend ranks 210th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in WB: Ida Blend?
- Over the last ten years it is down 71.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this WB: Ida Blend data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release