Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Iran, Islamic Republic of
Iran, Islamic Republic of: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 13.4% in 2017. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Iran, Islamic Republic of, 1971–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds. Measured in %.
Analysis
Iran, Islamic Republic of recorded 13.4% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2017.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 5.4% on the previous year and up 29.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Iran, Islamic Republic of peaked at 15.5% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 4.2%, in 1971.
That places Iran, Islamic Republic of 66th out of 202 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Iran, Islamic Republic of, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 4.2% | — |
| 1972 | 4.6% | +11.8% |
| 1973 | 5.7% | +23.2% |
| 1974 | 6.4% | +12.2% |
| 1975 | 8.6% | +34.2% |
| 1976 | 8.9% | +3.5% |
| 1977 | 10.5% | +17.9% |
| 1985 | 6.0% | -43.3% |
| 1988 | 5.7% | -4.1% |
| 1990 | 5.1% | -10.4% |
| 1991 | 5.2% | +1.0% |
| 1992 | 5.5% | +5.8% |
| 1993 | 5.2% | -5.1% |
| 1994 | 5.3% | +2.5% |
| 1995 | 4.8% | -9.5% |
| 1999 | 6.0% | +25.3% |
| 2000 | 6.8% | +12.2% |
| 2001 | 7.0% | +4.0% |
| 2002 | 7.4% | +5.5% |
| 2003 | 8.4% | +13.7% |
| 2004 | 9.2% | +9.4% |
| 2005 | 9.7% | +4.6% |
| 2006 | 10.2% | +5.1% |
| 2007 | 10.4% | +2.4% |
| 2008 | 10.2% | -1.5% |
| 2009 | 10.5% | +2.1% |
| 2010 | 10.8% | +3.0% |
| 2011 | 11.1% | +2.9% |
| 2012 | 11.4% | +3.2% |
| 2013 | 15.5% | +35.5% |
| 2014 | 15.4% | -0.3% |
| 2015 | 14.6% | -5.7% |
| 2016 | 14.2% | -2.5% |
| 2017 | 13.4% | -5.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 7.0% | 4.2% | 10.5% | 7 |
| 1980s | 5.8% | 5.7% | 6.0% | 2 |
| 1990s | 5.3% | 4.8% | 6.0% | 7 |
| 2000s | 9.0% | 6.8% | 10.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 13.3% | 10.8% | 15.5% | 8 |
Countries ranked near Iran, Islamic Republic of
- 63 New Zealand 14.2% compare
- 64 Angola 14.1% compare
- 65 Sierra Leone 13.8% compare
- 67 Republic of Moldova 13.2% compare
- 68 Aruba 13.0% compare
- 69 Belarus 12.7% compare
More education data for Iran, Islamic Republic of
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 406,399 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 108,066 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 519,698 (2020)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 505,053 (2020)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 6.62 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 9.09 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.31 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1003 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Iran, Islamic Republic of?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Iran, Islamic Republic of was 13.4% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Iran, Islamic Republic of?
- The highest recorded value was 15.5% in 2013.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Iran, Islamic Republic of?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.2% in 1971.
- How does Iran, Islamic Republic of rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 66th out of 202 countries with data for 2017.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Iran, Islamic Republic of?
- Over the last ten years it is up 29.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Iran, Islamic Republic of data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS). UIS.Stat Bulk Data Download Service. Accessed April 5, 2025. https://apiportal.uis.unesco.org/bdds, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).